Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 17
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    9

    Metasys Graphics

    We use Metasys at our site to view HVAC info including temps, whether units are on/off etc. One of our users has discovered that when he logs into Metasys on his desktop PC, the application launches fine, but nothing is displayed in the right hand (focus?) window. For example, if we double click on Boilers to see temps and units running, the panel on the right side remains blank - nothing displays. Normally a user is able to right click on an item in the right panel and select whether to turn it off or turn it on, etc. However, if the same user logs into Metasys on any other PC in the building it functions fine. So it does not seem to be a problem with his user configuration in Metasys. I have uninstalled Java on his desktop (he had both 6 and 7 installed) reinstalled Java, uninstalled Firefox, reinstalled Firefox and checked his monitor settings. I also checked his Firefox add-ons/plugins and don;t see anything odd there either. Nothing has worked to display the data. The graphic files of our buildings areas (under the Graphics heading) DO display however. It is only the active monitoring stats that do not display in the right side panel. Any ideas what might be causing this? We are stumped.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Belize
    Posts
    24
    Try running it using internet explorer instead of firefox.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by OStaine View Post
    Try running it using internet explorer instead of firefox.
    Did that too - does the same thing. Thanks!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Posts
    2,329
    #1 is it GGT or Graphics Plus...

    #2 Please tell me how you got firefox to open the ADS/NAE interface at all, I am very curious now.........
    UA Local 141

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    chicago
    Posts
    115
    More information would be useful. Are you logging in to an ADX or NAE? What revision are you using? Are you talking about points directly under the controller or in a user view?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    49
    Berg2666, sounds like they are running Ready Access Portal. It's the only way to view Metasys on Firefox.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by berg2666 View Post
    #1 is it GGT or Graphics Plus...

    #2 Please tell me how you got firefox to open the ADS/NAE interface at all, I am very curious now.........
    IP address/metasys/webstart.aspx

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by chewlak View Post
    More information would be useful. Are you logging in to an ADX or NAE? What revision are you using? Are you talking about points directly under the controller or in a user view?

    NAE...user view

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    43
    We had this problem running IE9. If you uninstall the update the GGT graphic will load.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by MikeAdams View Post
    We had this problem running IE9. If you uninstall the update the GGT graphic will load.
    I don't think that's it either...I have the same version of IE on my computer, as the user does, and his Metasys login works fine on my computer. I even disabled IE on his PC and Metasys still did not display properly. I have attached an image of the Metasys screen...it is the information showing in the right panel that does not display properly on the user's PC.

    Name:  Meta.jpg
Views: 789
Size:  48.6 KB

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    49
    It's possible that are a different 'Object Category' (General/HVAC/Power/etc.) an that user doesn't have access to that category as defined in the security administration. Also check to ensure they're in single panel layout mode instead of just "maximizing" one of the focus screens... Finally make sure the focus screen is unlocked ... The little lock right under the "logout" button will lock/unlock the screen.

    Charles

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by chas_md View Post
    It's possible that are a different 'Object Category' (General/HVAC/Power/etc.) an that user doesn't have access to that category as defined in the security administration. Also check to ensure they're in single panel layout mode instead of just "maximizing" one of the focus screens... Finally make sure the focus screen is unlocked ... The little lock right under the "logout" button will lock/unlock the screen.

    Charles
    Thanks for the suggestions. I'm pretty sure it's not a user permissions issue, since I can login with his credentials on my PC and it works fine. If it was a permission issue, his login would not work on my (or any other) pc.

    The focus screen is unlocked (lock icon is not locked).

    And I went to View/Panel Layout and selected Single Panel, and it is still blank.

    Penny

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    49
    Okay,
    My next step would be to delete the Java temporary files in Control Panel > Java under the temporary Internet files section (settings button) those are XP directions, win7 may be different but will be close. I'd also delete all temp files in Internet explorer. That'll force a re-download of all the jar files for Metasys

    Charles

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event