Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Siemens

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    594
    Post Likes

    Siemens

    how do you enable telnet MMI in a pxc field panel that has firmware rev higher than 2.8.1 ??

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    241
    Post Likes
    Hyper terminal into panel and under ip settings it will ask if you want telnet enabled. Enter thru all your ip settings in order to get all the way to the bottom. This will cold start your panel also.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    On The Road Some Where
    Posts
    54
    Post Likes
    Is there an Insight front end? Go to system profile and double click on the panel you want to enable telnet. Find the button "Terminal Definitions" a config window will open with a check box to enable telnet. Click OK on all the windows to close out. This will enable telnet with out cold starting the panel and you don't even have to go to the panel.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    594
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by Merkas View Post
    Is there an Insight front end? Go to system profile and double click on the panel you want to enable telnet. Find the button "Terminal Definitions" a config window will open with a check box to enable telnet. Click OK on all the windows to close out. This will enable telnet with out cold starting the panel and you don't even have to go to the panel.
    this area is grayed out in this firmware version. cannot click "enable telnet".

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    241
    Post Likes
    It needs to be configured at the panel first, follow my steps above.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    On The Road Some Where
    Posts
    54
    Post Likes
    Is this PXCM on a PII hard wired trunk or on ethernet?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    241
    Post Likes
    Telnet is a feature of an Ethernet network

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    On The Road Some Where
    Posts
    54
    Post Likes
    I know, Just checking that gazoo knows that. Should be able to do it from the front end even if its never had telnet enabled before. I do it all the time.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor MagazineThe place where Electrical professionals meet.
Quality Home Comfort Awards