FP accessory heads??
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 27
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Western PA
    Posts
    25,329

    FP accessory heads??

    Not a huge field piece fan, but I've got an idea or two rattling around in my bean and the FP accessory heads might make it work a little less expensively than buying specific tools.

    Can the accessory heads be used with any meter with VDC and mVDC capabilities or must I purchase a FP meter in order to use them?

    In reading the basic instructions, it seems that you can use any meter, but I'd like to be sure.

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    wedged in freezer shelf
    Posts
    6,471
    you can use your meter but you need meter leads that split or an AHDL1 adaptor
    “If You Can Dodge A Wrench You Can Dodge A Ball”

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Western PA
    Posts
    25,329
    Quote Originally Posted by itsiceman View Post
    you can use your meter but you need meter leads that split or an AHDL1 adaptor
    By "split" are the ones that take multiple tips adequate?

    I've got a set laying around that have needle points, alligator clips and standard tips.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Upper Michigan
    Posts
    3,588
    I'm sure I know a fp guru on here that can help, you may know him to lol jk

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Western PA
    Posts
    25,329
    Quote Originally Posted by Joehvac25 View Post
    I'm sure I know a fp guru on here that can help, you may know him to lol jk
    Ya think that he'd offer a hand?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    wedged in freezer shelf
    Posts
    6,471
    If your tips don't work the alligator clips will ;-)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Upper Michigan
    Posts
    3,588
    Quote Originally Posted by jpsmith1cm View Post
    Ya think that he'd offer a hand?
    He seems like a reasonable guy, I've never seen him give his 2 cents without any experience with the matter!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    In a boiler room
    Posts
    7,032
    Quote Originally Posted by Joehvac25 View Post
    He seems like a reasonable guy, I've never seen him give his 2 cents without any experience with the matter!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Western PA
    Posts
    25,329
    Quote Originally Posted by itsiceman View Post
    If your tips don't work the alligator clips will ;-)
    Ok, it might be time to let some moths out of my wallet.

    Thank you.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    mass
    Posts
    534
    JP you will need a meter that can manual range and check the accessory heads that you are thinking of buying and see what range they say to use. I have tried to use the dual port manometer head on a fluke 116 and it does not read correctly

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Western PA
    Posts
    25,329
    Now that I start looking a little closer....

    http://www.trutechtools.com/search.a...HDL1&search=Go

    It might actually be worth it for me to just buy a cheap FP meter handle.

    They're less than $30 at TT Tools and that is worth any hassle and BS that might be involved in getting it to work with my Fluke.



    Next question.....


    Anyone have any experience with the AAT3 and/or the AAV3 accessory heads?

  12. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by jpsmith1cm View Post
    Now that I start looking a little closer....

    http://www.trutechtools.com/search.a...HDL1&search=Go

    It might actually be worth it for me to just buy a cheap FP meter handle.

    They're less than $30 at TT Tools and that is worth any hassle and BS that might be involved in getting it to work with my Fluke.



    Next question.....


    Anyone have any experience with the AAT3 and/or the AAV3 accessory heads?
    Been using the AAT3....works well and if you send it to the HG3 it computes CFM, if you don't want to do the matrh.

    I use the the data logging feature to keep details on system operation.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Western PA
    Posts
    25,329
    Quote Originally Posted by hvac5646 View Post
    Been using the AAT3....works well and if you send it to the HG3 it computes CFM, if you don't want to do the matrh.

    I use the the data logging feature to keep details on system operation.
    So, it doesn't directly read CFM when programmed with duct size? It needs the HG3 to compute CFM?

    I'm not afraid of math at all, but I'd like to know what I'm getting into before I get into it.

    Does it give a direct readout of FPM? Does it do averaging for a traverse reading or am I using paper charts to record averages?

    I'm talking about doing traverses on ductwork in the 20" - 30" (round) size range where a single reading isn't going to really give me the accuracy that I want.

    Or would I be better off dropping the couple extra bucks on the STA2 dedicated anemometer?

    I want to have both the vane anemometer and the hot-wire type anemometer which is why I'm looking at the modular type system.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event