Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 14 to 20 of 20
  1. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Northern california
    Posts
    65
    I did not have a directory set up. Then I had to add a site. Now I can get in to direct connection ports. I will head up and see if I can connect now. I'm a newbie. :-)

  2. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Northern california
    Posts
    65
    Thanks the picture. That's what helped me figure it out.

  3. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    5,503
    Quote Originally Posted by Icefixer View Post
    Thanks the picture. That's what helped me figure it out.

    Anytime glad I could help.
    I love the smell of phosgene first thing in the morning:

    To apply for professional membership click here


    Educational forums are open.

    If you would like to submit a link or an article or other related info to the EF. click here

  4. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Northern california
    Posts
    65
    Thanks For the help. I was able to direct connect with the cat5 Ethernet cable. Now the Rx-300 shows up. Are the settings on my laptop in case the system loses its program? And I have to reload it on to the E2? Or do I have to manually save it to my laptop? After connecting, wow. That's cool. To be able to see everything on the laptop.

  5. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    5,503
    Quote Originally Posted by Icefixer View Post
    Thanks For the help. I was able to direct connect with the cat5 Ethernet cable. Now the Rx-300 shows up. Are the settings on my laptop in case the system loses its program? And I have to reload it on to the E2? Or do I have to manually save it to my laptop? After connecting, wow. That's cool. To be able to see everything on the laptop.

    You need to get unit innovatory and then back it up and all will be saved in ultra site on your puter.
    I love the smell of phosgene first thing in the morning:

    To apply for professional membership click here


    Educational forums are open.

    If you would like to submit a link or an article or other related info to the EF. click here

  6. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Northern california
    Posts
    65
    Ok. So I click on (Get Unit Inventory) and follow the prompts? I will do that the next time I go out there. Thanks.

  7. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    5,503
    Quote Originally Posted by Icefixer View Post
    Ok. So I click on (Get Unit Inventory) and follow the prompts? I will do that the next time I go out there. Thanks.

    Yep then click on back up all units.
    I love the smell of phosgene first thing in the morning:

    To apply for professional membership click here


    Educational forums are open.

    If you would like to submit a link or an article or other related info to the EF. click here

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event