Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    572

    NDIO Active Input

    Ive used NDIO modules before, but never with an active input. I want to tie in a CO sensor that uses 0-10V, but can an NDIO board supply DC power to a sensor?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,304
    Quote Originally Posted by Igotworms View Post
    can an NDIO board supply DC power to a sensor?
    No. You must use an external power supply. Also:

    If powering from a 24 V transformer, do not power other equipment with it. Otherwise, con-ducted noise problems may result. Also, do not ground either side of the transformer’s 24 V secondary.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    572
    Thats what I thought, looks like I need another controller. Digo, where did you get that info about the 24v transformer?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,304
    IO-34-H Input/Output module Installation Instructions.
    IO-16-H doesn't mention it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    572
    Thanks Digo, that power wiring is referring to NDIO power. I want to use a power supply that is powering something else for the CO sensor. I dont think that should be a problem.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,304
    Quote Originally Posted by Igotworms View Post
    Thanks Digo, that power wiring is referring to NDIO power. I want to use a power supply that is powering something else for the CO sensor. I dont think that should be a problem.
    Correct, it's simply saying to keep the power for the ndio isolated, when using the IO-34 module. So in the case of your CO2 sensor, don't use the same power supply that powers the ndio.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,278
    Why not use a CO2 sensor that uses AC ? Most do either AC or DC as the power supply with a 0-10vdc signal out.

    What sensor are you using?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    572
    The sensor I want is both ac and dc from kele. I just figured it would be easier to power it right from the controller. Im just going to steal 24v from one of the rtus in the building.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event