Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Berlin (Germany)
    Posts
    3

    Confused Trend Current Loop Lan Repeater

    hello world,

    i´m looking for a repeater for trend lan (trend controls). In fact, there is a long distance between two iq100 (yeah, old ddc´s). A repeater was installed on DIN mounting, but a lightning strikes destroyed them. Could anybody knows a repeater, which i can install (Name of manufacturer, type or ordering number) ?? At the moment, it doesn´t work fine so i need someone. On the trend controls website i didn´t found anyone.

    best regards...

    fl0h

    ps: I apologize for my typing errors..

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    England
    Posts
    220
    Quote Originally Posted by fl0h View Post

    i´m looking for a repeater for trend lan (trend controls).
    Got a spare IQ laying around? if so then use that.

    Regards
    Keith

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Berlin (Germany)
    Posts
    3
    It would be possible, but the old repeater worked in 2-ways. So i must use 2 ddc, that won´t be my favourite ..

    best regards...

    fl0h

    ps: I apologize for my typing errors..

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Clayton, NC
    Posts
    42
    Quote Originally Posted by Keith D View Post
    Got a spare IQ laying around? if so then use that.

    Regards
    Keith
    I agree. I would use an inexpensive controller such as a 211 or 212. It seems I was told that you can leave the address switches at 0 and it will be invisible on the network but will still act a repeater.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    England
    Posts
    220
    What two ways?
    TX and RX?
    or was there some other transport layer? Fibre, or Ethernet perhaps?

    NC Trend, I have never set an address to zero and put an IQ on a LAN, interesting thought..

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Berlin (Germany)
    Posts
    3
    @nc trend
    well, this works, but... it´s not professional installation.


    @keith d
    In fact, network was created as a 4-line connection version.

    ______ DDC1 ______ DDC2 _______ DDC3 ______
    ...---> RX TX -------------------->RX TX ---> ...
    ...<-----------------TX RX <----------------- ......


    nobody knows any repeater for both directions or single line repeater ?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    England, UK
    Posts
    58
    I think the thing you need is made by Black Box - try ME540A.

    It is a RS232/485 current loop to fibre repeater.

    You will need one each end and it should do the lot - including long distance and protection from lighting to some degree.

    I have never installed them on Trend - but I have seen them working on an old IQ1xx system - did the job brilliantly!

    Hope this helps.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event