Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 29
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    New Haven, Indiana
    Posts
    37

    2 stage furnace.

    Do you setup 2 stage furnace with single stage stat and let the board control 2nd stage. Or install 2 stage stat and let stat control when to turn on second stage. Just wanted to see which way other Techs would setup new installs.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    SE Michigan
    Posts
    18,076
    If you set it up with a single stage stat, then it will not function as a true 2 stage furnace....it will simply work off a timer.
    To put the world in order, we must first put the nation in order; to put the nation in order, we must put the family in order; to put the family in order, we must cultivate our personal life; and to cultivate our personal life, we must first set our hearts right.
    -- Confucius

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    New Haven, Indiana
    Posts
    37
    True. But wouldnt it be more for comfort

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Atlanta GA area
    Posts
    21,413
    Both ways... Yeah, that is confusing.

    I sell more VS drive furnaces than PSC... depends on the customer and what they buy.

    If I am replacing a system with basic equipment and I sell them up to a VS furnace and media filter (most sales); then I use a single stage stat and set the furnace for either 5 or 10 min delay to high. Many installs the furnace does not go into high many times the whole heating season (note I am in a warmer climate).

    When the customer buys a nicer system... all of the above plus 2 stage AC... then I generally sell them a high end stat... like the HoneyWell Prestige IAQ YTHX9421R5069 or 5077. Customers seem to like the systems I install... they keep referring me to their friends.
    GA-HVAC-Tech

    Quality work at a fair price with excellent customer service!

    Romans Ch's 5-6-7-8

    2 Chronicles 7:14

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Moore, Oklahoma, United States
    Posts
    4,381
    A 2 stage thermostat should be part of the quote for a 2 stage system if the customer doesn't already have one.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN, USA
    Posts
    34,319
    stat, always.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Posts
    619
    Our company does the two stage furnace with the single stage stat all the time and set the furnace for the 5 min delay.
    We had alot of complaints with 2 stage t-stat, because the furnace would run on low tooooo long ( mental hurdal for the client ).
    It's already bad enought with the older clients " the air isn't hot - turn it up ".
    luck dan

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    New Haven, Indiana
    Posts
    37
    we sell 2 stage furnace with single stat. Furnace runs on 1st stage for 15 - 20 minutes then goes into 2nd stage. The Control Board is operating system. Which way is better for the customer? I would think running longer on 1st stage would make the house feel warmer throughout.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    nebraska
    Posts
    1,629
    We do both. Depends on if the customer wants to spend a little extra or bare bones minimum.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Chester County PA
    Posts
    386
    How often does a customer buy a 2 stage furnace without a 2 stage air conditioner? Why would you force a furnace to run for 5-10 or even 20 minutes before kicking in to second stage when the customer just turned the thermostat up 6 degrees?
    Why not sell the customer full functionality?


    ~smoke~
    "That motor's done, he let the factory smoke charge out!"

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    tallahassee,fl
    Posts
    380
    Depends on stat wire, our Tstats are single or 2 stage so if the wires are there then stat if not then board. On high end we pull new wire. Case by case

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    292
    My criteria is whatever the boss ordered.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Chester County PA
    Posts
    386
    nismo1, check out the Honeywell wireless stats. You can get them in a Focus Pro style up to the Prestige line. 2wire or no wire applications

    ~smoke~
    "That motor's done, he let the factory smoke charge out!"

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event