Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 14 to 25 of 25
  1. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    5,812
    Why hard pipe on the suction ?

  2. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Anderson,SC
    Posts
    950
    Sounds good to me,good luck.

    Stud

  3. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    278
    Looks nice

    sent from my kindle fire using tapatalk 2 please excuse any typographical errors using tapatalk
    If you can not do it right, Why even do it at all?

  4. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Western KY
    Posts
    1,221
    Very nice. May regret not running the lineset along the wall and 90 straight out to unit.

  5. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Sherwood Park Alberta
    Posts
    462
    Why is the overflow on the evapoartor coil not piped in?
    What happens to the water when the primary drain plugs up?

  6. #19
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati ohio
    Posts
    233
    Quote Originally Posted by Servicepro View Post
    Why is the overflow on the evapoartor coil not piped in?
    What happens to the water when the primary drain plugs up?
    Nobody pipes them in around here either. I have seen a few that were piped into the primary which makes no since at all.

  7. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    West of DFW
    Posts
    237
    On up-flow units we install a safety switch. It's code.


    I don't want to hear you complaining!

  8. #21
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    31
    Quote Originally Posted by Servicepro View Post
    Why is the overflow on the evapoartor coil not piped in?
    What happens to the water when the primary drain plugs up?
    We usually have a safety that we put/wire in. the maintenance guy that takes care of the building said he didnt need one because he is in the mechanical room every day

  9. #22
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    West of DFW
    Posts
    237
    Quote Originally Posted by coens View Post
    We usually have a safety that we put/wire in. the maintenance guy that takes care of the building said he didnt need one because he is in the mechanical room every day
    I am in my house everyday too...maybe I don't need my smoke and CO detector.


    I don't want to hear you complaining!

  10. #23
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Charleston, Wv.
    Posts
    1,269
    I would have 90'd from the building rather than 45'd....personal preference really....less line hanging in the open. also don't see a point in rigid on the SL.

    are you saying the combustion condensate was internally trapped, or the coil is internally trapped?

    I also would have shortened the 'T' and capped it on the drain line. shouldn't be any issues unless static is high.

    also snow legs on the furnace to keep the metal off the concrete (if you have the room), and the same on cond. keeps both from rusting early, and allows cond. to drain without getting crap plugging up the drains.

    overall nice job though!

  11. #24
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Sherwood Park Alberta
    Posts
    462
    Ive been to a few calls were the overflowed water got into the furnace control board....water and control board bad marriage

  12. #25
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,008
    dont need a trap, it's under positive pressure... but it does need atmospheric vent
    Parts Changer Extraordinaire
    ------------------------------------------------------
    Have tools and gauges, will travel.

    RIDGID|YELLOW JACKET|UEI|TESTO|STANLEY|CPS|VETO| KLEIN|MILWAUKEE|MASTERCRAFT|

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event