Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst 1234567 LastLast
Results 66 to 78 of 80
  1. #66
    Quote Originally Posted by catmanacman View Post
    why did the not install a filter rack with a door .that job looks low bidder to me and will perform like it .if the reused the coil hope they cleaned it also would want it reconnected and recharged before paying as if they are competent it could be done
    I don't know about the filter door.... ??

    The AC coil was actually very clean when they pulled it out.

    They are coming back when the weather warms up (they said above 50 degrees) to recharge the AC and also install the automated sump pump setup.

  2. #67
    Quote Originally Posted by jmac00 View Post
    They could have done a couple of different things. 1) they could have installed a box plenum that went to the floor joists, come off the back with a start collar into a short way 45, then into a long way 90. or 2) used a radius plenum

    either one will make for MUCH better air flow.
    Ok, I got ya now. Actually, those runs have very decent air flow, the only complaint is the long one (35' or so) puts out luke warm air by the time it gets to the register.

    The run we really have a problem (very low air flow), is the one in the pic below circled in GREEN. That run feeds (2) registers and has very low output.

    Perhaps if the point of junction was moved higher (like the others), it would get more air pressure and flow. ??

    Name:  imag0306b.jpg
Views: 152
Size:  35.0 KB

  3. #68
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Rochester, NY, USA
    Posts
    14,034
    well, I know what I would do, but I can't help you from here.

    and unless your going to be a tin knocker in the next few day? your going to have to rely on your contractor.
    "Arguing with liberals...it's like playing chess with a pigeon; no matter how good I am at chess, the pigeon is just going to knock over the pieces, crap on the board and strut around like it's victorious." -- Anonymous

  4. #69
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Anderson, South Carolina, United States
    Posts
    5,673
    Like jmac said, it would Prob be easier to install a new plenum than connect to what's there. I understand trying to get a job done quickly so labor doesn't eat up your profit but a good tin knocker could knock a new supply and return plenum up in an hour and it would be beneficial for airflow and life of the unit. It looks like the contractor bid low to get the job and quality suffered due to that. All of the duct needs mastic sealed and insulated but your return would be severely insufficient if it was sealed.

  5. #70
    Thank you all for your very helpful input. I really do appreciate.

    It was a low bid job....$. The next lowest was double that!

    One thing I would like to do is move the connection point of the GREEN junction to get better air flow out that particular run.
    Last edited by beenthere; 01-30-2013 at 07:37 PM. Reason: Price

  6. #71
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Rochester, NY, USA
    Posts
    14,034
    Quote Originally Posted by Labrat0116 View Post
    Thank you all for your very helpful input. I really do appreciate.

    It was a low bid job....$. The next lowest was double that!

    One thing I would like to do is move the connection point of the GREEN junction to get better air flow out that particular run.
    you might wan to either put a duct damper at "blue" and "Red" or move the green pipe up towards the top of the supply plenum
    Last edited by beenthere; 01-30-2013 at 07:37 PM. Reason: Removed price from quote
    "Arguing with liberals...it's like playing chess with a pigeon; no matter how good I am at chess, the pigeon is just going to knock over the pieces, crap on the board and strut around like it's victorious." -- Anonymous

  7. #72
    Quote Originally Posted by jtrammel View Post
    It shouldn't have to be reset, if it happens again I would dig a little deeper if not it could've been a fluke (power surge, power flicker etc)
    Well, I found the culprit that was causing the furnace to NOT come ON fully. It was turning ON the inducer fan, burners firing and when the blower would go to START up the whole furnace would shut DOWN.

    The furnace is wired into a plug-in outlet. Probably not to Code, but that's they way it's been since we bought the house in 1995.

    Turns out, the plug was LOOSE! Therefore not making a FULL connection.

    I was down there investigating the situation. When I saw the plug was loose as soon as I pushed it in sooner, the furnace fired right on up and has been running great ever since!

  8. #73
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    3,323
    Make sure your furnace is electrically grounded well. Most newer furnaces will not work properly if not grounded well.

  9. #74
    Quote Originally Posted by wahoo View Post
    Make sure your furnace is electrically grounded well. Most newer furnaces will not work properly if not grounded well.
    The plug is a (3) pronged type. Will that suffice ?

  10. #75
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    3,323
    If you've got an older home, built before 1975 or so, then you've probably not gotten three wire high voltage wiring (two insulated and one ground). That means someone installed "three prong outlets" without the much needed bare ground wire so you may be plugging into an outlet that is not actually grounded. I'm pretty sure that an outlet is not an accepted method of connecting a furnace as it's not a portable appliance. But to be sure I'd add an external wire from furnace ground to a grounded connection of some kind. If in doubt, contact a licensed electrician and they can do it. Ungrounded newer furnaces will have a lot of nuisance lockouts and erratic operation.

  11. #76
    Quote Originally Posted by wahoo View Post
    If you've got an older home, built before 1975 or so, then you've probably not gotten three wire high voltage wiring (two insulated and one ground). That means someone installed "three prong outlets" without the much needed bare ground wire so you may be plugging into an outlet that is not actually grounded.
    The house does have updated (3 wire) wiring. Also, the furnace line is a dedicated run straight off the circuit panel box.

    I agree that a weak (no ground) connection will cause nuisance lockouts.

    BTW, the Tech was VERY rude to my wife saying he did not like nuisance call-outs such as this! Well, we don't like the nuisance of a no heat in 10 degree weather from a brand new furnace!

    This company will get low ratings from us as a result of his extreme rudeness.

  12. #77
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    2,696
    Quote Originally Posted by Labrat0116 View Post
    Thank you all for your very helpful input. I really do appreciate.

    It was a low bid job....$. The next lowest was double that!

    One thing I would like to do is move the connection point of the GREEN junction to get better air flow out that particular run.
    Then you got what you paid for.
    It's not the Brand with the fewest repairs-It's all in the install!!! Attention to detail and using the best materials!

  13. #78
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Upper Michigan
    Posts
    3,587
    Quote Originally Posted by beshvac View Post
    Then you got what you paid for.
    And it usually never pays in the long run

Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst 1234567 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event