Liebert Intellislot SNMP to BACnet
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 19
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    735

    Liebert Intellislot SNMP to BACnet

    Has anyone tried or know of a way to use the Liebert Intellislot cards with SNMP in oirder to convert to BACnet? Does the Liebert Global Products MIB give you full access to read write values?

    I was thinking of trying the Control Colutions Babel Buster to see if it would work rather than buying the Intellislot BACnet cards or a Sitelink.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    621
    New unit? Contact sales to trade the card for the one you need?
    Scott Jalbert
    Harris Integrated Solutions

    Formerly Liebert (Emerson Network Power)
    Expressed opinions are my own

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    735
    MaxBurn,

    I was hoping you would respond - no these are existing units. Any thoughts? I downioaded the Global MIB, but haven't really seen anything yet like a points list.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    621
    If it is a newer card I believe you can get the points list from the hyperterminal interface. Should be a command to list the available points, there is for modbus anyway. I don't believe they limit anything, you should get whatever is available on the unit.

    Cards aren't really in our group, we just have to deal with them a lot in SiteScan.
    Scott Jalbert
    Harris Integrated Solutions

    Formerly Liebert (Emerson Network Power)
    Expressed opinions are my own

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    735
    Yes, I read about the Hyper Terminal mode and what I can see. I guess the question is how to take that data and translate it into something workable for the customer. Any thoughts? The idea of buying a site scan or adding moire cards is somewhat uappealing as someone once stated here, "Controls, controlling controls, controling controls."

    Anything you can do to help would be great!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    621
    I really think that you would be best served if you got the right card. Fewer links in the chain and all.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    735
    Four cards, plus two Challenger 3000's. I know the Challenger's are a different deal. Other job has 15 Intellislots. That's why I am trying to come up with a solution to work with what's there.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    735
    Ok,

    MaxBurn I found the GP-Environmental in the MIB and everything seems to be there. I have just too many of these Intellislots out there not to try something. I can always use the the the other cards and SiteLink as a backup if necessary.

    Any thoughts om this?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    621
    I really don't have experience with translators modules like you guys here do, basically we aren't allowed to work with them. If I were to pick these units up to bring into SiteScan I would be using a SiteIP-E which is an ALC module that isn't sold on the WebCTRL side of the house that I am aware of. The SiteIP-E is basically an LGR that can talk SNMP. We wouldn't design new systems from scratch like that, IGM/Velocity is preferred.
    Scott Jalbert
    Harris Integrated Solutions

    Formerly Liebert (Emerson Network Power)
    Expressed opinions are my own

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    735
    Ya, I know what you mean MaxBurn. The issue is that there are tons of these around and to go to a customer and say you need to buy XXXX or replace all of these cards for XXXX becomes very difficult or add a SiteLink. and yes, I too am well versed in the fact that it is an ALC product,

    One customer loves your stuff and I have absolutely no problem with it either, but I would just like to come up with a long term solution. Many times we don't get the luxury of working with the sales guy on the front end of the project to say what we need. And is you need the BACnet Intellislot or whatever is available, can still be an extra cost. This is probably more of a sales issue than anything.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    621
    These units were purchased with one type of communication in mind and they have apparently changed their mind. They shouldn't be surprised that there is an infrastructure swap out or some sort of elaborate work around necessary to change course in the middle of the trip to their monitoring goal. Your lowest cost option is to get whoever bought these units to go back to the sales they purchased them from and leverage that relationship to do a swap out or reduced cost purchase.

    Our units can and often are purchased with no communication options in them in situations like these. I think the intellislot system works well in these situations because they can be added or changed at any time rather easily.
    Scott Jalbert
    Harris Integrated Solutions

    Formerly Liebert (Emerson Network Power)
    Expressed opinions are my own

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    735
    Max,

    Need some help. Picked up a Sitelink 12 (not andE) and am not sure where to from here. Tried communicating through RS-232, but no luck. Tried to connect via BACnet software on the RS-485 port at different BAUD rates in my software but no luck.
    Anything you acn help with would be great.

    Thanks

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    152
    If I'm following you correctly, someone from Emerson needs to drop the correct templates into the site link before you will get anything. They should also hand you the template in PDF so you know the point relationship.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event