Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 58
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    45

    Flame sensor is good

    I was on a service call today, 80% upflow goodman furnace natural gas. Burners would light up for 5-10 sec, then cut off. I cleaned flame sensor with sand paper,still same results. Microamps were 2.2. Can it be the circuit board not taking in the proper signal from flame sensor

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Pavilion, NY
    Posts
    2,108
    Sure,,, or it could be something else.
    ...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    6
    Not enough info, flame sensor description isn't enough for us to know what going on with the unit.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    45
    Like what

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Mississippi
    Posts
    1,306
    Be sure you have a good ground. BTW, sandpaper is not recommended for cleaning flame rod (I have done it too). I try to use steel wool as this doesn't possibly insulate flame rod. One time I had to replace control board that wouldn't see flame signal.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    45
    Where should i check the ground

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    45
    I did check the high voltage and low voltage ground, they were firm and secured

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    columbus, OH
    Posts
    2,024
    what was your ua?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    45
    2.2

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Kansas City
    Posts
    124
    What is your microamp signal like Core_d is asking?? need to check it at sensor and where it connects on board.. Never clean with sandpaper, believe it or not it can ruin it.is your pressure switch opening up causing them to go out? It could be a million different things.. Need more data

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    45
    I did check the pressure for any debris and was clean, i did put My probes on the sensor and the wire that connects to the board to get a 2.2ua.. I did call one Of My senior tech and he told me to check for proper ground,it looked secured as i checked them. Ive ordered a new board.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    columbus, OH
    Posts
    2,024
    Quote Originally Posted by Ac_man View Post
    Where should i check the ground
    i would like to know this too

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    45
    I did check for gas pressure and was 3.5"wc. Next i removed all burners and cleaned them out. After all this, still had same symptoms. What should i do next guys

Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event