Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 21

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    433

    How to use sunset/sunrise for a schedule?

    I am looking to use the sunset and sunrise times to control some outside lights. I can't quite figure out how to use them though to do what I want. Is there a specific schedule that I can input the times every day?
    I set up some logic to do a time difference and its turns the lights on when the time difference is positive but I feel there has to be a better way.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    257
    If you are using a JACE and it has internet access the weather service has a sunrise/sunset time that you could possible use?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,278
    The weather service provides Boolean points for this...

    I prefer to back up this with a Boolean schedule and Lumen sensor...

    I give the end user the option of selecting anyone or all.

    Hope this helps.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    433
    Thanks Chris, I missed that boolean point, it is exactly what I need.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,278
    I'd still add some redundancy of some sort...JMO

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    1,331
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris_Worthington View Post
    I'd still add some redundancy of some sort...JMO
    Exactly!

    Sometimes the "Net" doesn't work just all that well.

    Make that ... OFTEN

    Side note: Just got back from a site whose internet connection was just not that often or well.

    Nor was the URL they used to fetch that data.
    A site where I stash some stuff that might be interesting to some folks.
    http://cid-0554c074ec47c396.office.l...e.aspx/.Public

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    433
    I have it inputing to a boolean schedule so that if it does fault or goes stale the schedule will take over.
    Id like a photosensor but my customer isnt willing to put any more money in the system for a while

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,278
    Quote Originally Posted by HuNGRYTeCH View Post
    I have it inputing to a boolean schedule so that if it does fault or goes stale the schedule will take over.
    Id like a photosensor but my customer isnt willing to put any more money in the system for a while
    an "OR" block may work mo better

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    433
    I was considering that, but I set the schedule for the shortest day so I was thinking it will essentially override using the weather service all together...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,278
    Quote Originally Posted by HuNGRYTeCH View Post
    I was considering that, but I set the schedule for the shortest day so I was thinking it will essentially override using the weather service all together...
    Better to come on late and go off early is my thinking, Its a fail safe not a replacement for what the weather service provides.

    That's why I prefer the lumen sensor tossed into the mix, can't go wrong and I am covered for stormy weather

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    433
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris_Worthington View Post
    Better to come on late and go off early is my thinking, Its a fail safe not a replacement for what the weather service provides.
    You have a point there.

    I just wish I knew I was doing this at the start of the job and could have put a sensor in my pricing, its much easier that way.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,278
    I keep calling it a lumen sensor, in reality it is a foot candle sensor and is set at a user selectable setpoint to bring on my lighting.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,278
    Might want to COV the light output as well in case they notice an issue, makes it easy to see what when wrong and when.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event