Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 41

Thread: Goodman Furnace

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    27

    Confused Goodman Furnace

    So I have furnace that has finally beat me. Its a Goodman 80% about 5 yr old. The problem came to me after another company had replaced the board and by-passed the on/off switch on the unit. The actual problem is that the furnace will begin running the inducer and shut down as if the power was shutting on and off. I had suspicion right away that the blower door switch was bad cause it was stuck closed and didnt open when I removed the door. I bypassed the switch and the problem still happened. I kept checking voltage to the unit while it was acting up. I never saw a voltage drop. I bypassed the thermostat and the problem kept coming. I also kept checking the transformer to see if it was acting up and never lost the 24v. If anyone can offer a suggestion to this issue it would be greatly appreciated. This problem is intermittent.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Toronto Canada
    Posts
    1,090
    I would start back at the panel and check the feed etc.
    Why was the power safety switch Removed? I would check thier joint's made in the wire.
    look for loose conections.

    Or is it the preasure switch holding it out whats the code on the board?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Caledonia WI
    Posts
    881
    Check for faulty pressure switch, tubing or nipple on inducer plugged. Sometimes if pressure switch cycles rapidly that will happen.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    27
    The furnace is not coding at all. Its like someone is shutting it on and off. All the lights on the board shut off for a moment and it will continually do this then just stop and run. I bypassed the safety switch temporarily during trouble shooting the switch did not move freely and I thought maybe the contact was shot. I did replace it at the time off the call. I did check the power on the panel, switch and board. I have 118 everywhere and it never drops out.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    winnipeg
    Posts
    1,330
    hate to say it may be the board....one tried to beat me yesterday ...same problem..... board fixed it..... also had one a while ago with a bad neutral.... if you have 118 and it never drops then power not the problem..... could be the ventor motor is there line voltage there or do you loose it.
    it was working.... played with it.... now its broke.... whats the going hourly rate for HVAC repair

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    northern kentucky
    Posts
    143
    When checking voltage, use the neutral at the board. Sometimes we don't think and just hook to the cabinet, and find out later that the problem was in the neutral all along. Also I would check outputs on the board, are you loosing power to the motor? I have seen boards come from the factory with bad connections.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    winnipeg
    Posts
    1,330
    Quote Originally Posted by local 392 View Post
    When checking voltage, use the neutral at the board. Sometimes we don't think and just hook to the cabinet, and find out later that the problem was in the neutral all along. Also I would check outputs on the board, are you loosing power to the motor? I have seen boards come from the factory with bad connections.
    that is good advise......
    it was working.... played with it.... now its broke.... whats the going hourly rate for HVAC repair

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    27
    [www.youtube.com/watch?v=FwOu3Kzq1Aw

    heres a video of the furnace in action

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    East TN
    Posts
    44
    I agree with Carmon. I think you have a faulty board.
    First child on the way and
    "It's safe to say that I'm gonna get my payback if he's/she's anything like me"

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Moore, Oklahoma, United States
    Posts
    4,145
    Check the power from +24v going from the board to the thermostat. The relay kicking on and off is odd, the board very well could be the problem.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    79
    I had a similarly aged Goodman 80% doing the same thing a while back. The board was dropping out power to the inducer then starting it back up. Same clickety relay too.

    The new board that Johnstone gave me was completely different from the old one. I suspect the redesign of it was no coincidence...
    Last edited by Andr00; 12-28-2012 at 10:46 PM.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    27
    I really would hate to sell this guy a board when the board thats in there is only one week old. The home owner has the original board that the last service company changed out and said that the old board did the same exact thing.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Mississippi
    Posts
    1,274
    I had one do this to me and ended up being combustion motor. It was also an 80% Goodman. It was a lot older than five years though. I would check to see if you are losing 115v at combustion motor power leads.

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event