Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Boston area
    Posts
    243

    Accessing a JCI jace

    I have an upcoming job where I am supposed to integrate some devices into a JCI jace. I am thinking that I am going to run into licensing problems but am told that it will not be an issue, that the jace has embedded workbench and is "open". Just looking confirm or deny that no license is needed to access JCI jace.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    423
    Quote Originally Posted by mechmike2 View Post
    I have an upcoming job where I am supposed to integrate some devices into a JCI jace. I am thinking that I am going to run into licensing problems but am told that it will not be an issue, that the jace has embedded workbench and is "open". Just looking confirm or deny that no license is needed to access JCI jace.
    Totally open. Shouldn't have a problem.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    630
    You shouldn't have a problem assuming no one changed the default user name and password.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    105
    If when you say "integrate" you mean add devices to the existing trunk, as was said, you should not have a problem discovering those new devices. If by "integrate" you mean bring devices under different protocols or new trunks in the Jace, you may have a licensing issues and hardware (ie lon cards, or dual rs485s). I normally order Jaces only with licenses I need at that time. If I integrate devices later, I add the cost for the license at that time. Best to look at the current license file against your new devices protocol.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Posts
    2,329
    Any workbench should access it with the default user names and passwords. Also as stated 99 percent of FX jaces came with embedded workbench so you should not even need a laptop with workbench/ workplace etc. You will need to be aware of exactly what protocols are supported on this Jace and that you can bring you devices in correctly. From what I have BEEN TOLD not personally experienced that they are N2 or bacnet...
    UA Local 141

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Near Philly
    Posts
    512
    Quote Originally Posted by berg2666 View Post
    ....From what I have BEEN TOLD not personally experienced that they are N2 or bacnet...
    All FX jace boxes include a JCI N2 Driver, BACnet drivers are sold as an extra. Within the last year JCI has a separate part # when ordering a new jace that will include a BACnet ms/tp license. Both N2 and BACnet are rs485 comm links, only one rs485 comm port is provided with any JCI jace. So, an expansion board will be needed to run a N2 bus concurrent with a BACnet bus.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Boston area
    Posts
    243
    The jace has a Bacnet mstp network that I will be adding some Lennox RTUs and a lighting panel too. Nice to hear that it is actually open.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Posts
    2,329
    Quote Originally Posted by mechdorn View Post
    All FX jace boxes include a JCI N2 Driver, BACnet drivers are sold as an extra. Within the last year JCI has a separate part # when ordering a new jace that will include a BACnet ms/tp license. Both N2 and BACnet are rs485 comm links, only one rs485 comm port is provided with any JCI jace. So, an expansion board will be needed to run a N2 bus concurrent with a BACnet bus.

    Thank you sir
    UA Local 141

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event