Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Loud Blower

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    5

    Loud Blower

    I have a newer Rheem RGTM10EBRJS down flow configured system. The in-slab duct work in my 2100 square foot rancher home appears to be small and the system itself is oversized for my home. Consequently, when the blower kicks on the system is very loud. Short of relocating the duct work (which is expensive) what can be done to alleviate the noise?
    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN, USA
    Posts
    33,886
    Not much you can do. That furnace wants to move a lot of air to be efficient and not overheat. Your dealer can reduce blower speed slightly but I wouldn't expect much difference in air noise.

    Sent from my HTC VLE_U using Tapatalk 2

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    5
    Is there any way I can slow down the blower? I believe there are dip switches that need to be adjusted I just don't know which ones.

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Greenwood Indiana (Indianapolis)
    Posts
    420
    First of all, that furnace is huge! 105,000 btu. 95% efficient. WOW That furnace has the biggest blower Rheem makes.

    Suggest having the installation company return and adjust blower switches, not a homeowner task.

    Where is the furnace located and explain what the return ducting is like. might have something done there?

    Also what size a/c do you own?
    As iron sharpens iron so one man sharpens another Proverbs 27:17 NIV84

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    5
    Yeah I think I got massively oversold. I have two returns, both are in the ceiling, one is quite large (24"x36" or so) and it is located about 40-50 away from the unit. The other return is small at 12"x12" and it's located 5 ft from the unit. The A/C is a 3.5 ton 18 seer.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Greenwood Indiana (Indianapolis)
    Posts
    420
    Run duct work to your neighbors, the furnace is large enough to heat their homes. LOL:

    You can have them wire it up to be on low speed heat all the time. BTW, if its a Rheem 18 seer, they only come in 2-3-4-5 ton, not 3.5ton which seems awfully large also.
    As iron sharpens iron so one man sharpens another Proverbs 27:17 NIV84

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    5
    How many square feet should that unit be able to heat and cool? The reason I ask is I'm putting a sizeable addition on my house (about 1400 square feet). Maybe my current unit could handle everything?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    3,421
    You existing furnace should be adequate for this addition, but how are you planning on getting the ductwork into the addition. "In slab" ductwork does not usually lend itself to expansion plans. What type of "in slab" ductwork do you have? (What is the ductwork made from?).

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    5
    The addition is being build on top of the part of my rancher where the slab ducts are. I was thinking I could run all new duct work between the preexisting first floor and the new to be added second floor. The ducts that would service the old part of the house and the addition. I would decommission the slab ducts.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image