Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Reach in cooler

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston,MS
    Posts
    14

    Reach in cooler

    Had a reach in cooler given to me that was not working ,compressor would not start , the person that gave it to me said that a friend of theirs gave them a replacement compressor and let me have it also, it was correct one so I changed it and replaced filter dryer ,now when the thing cranks it will only run about 30 to 45 seconds and kicks out on overload, pressure on the low side seems to be okay, no tap for head pressure but discharge line doesn't seem too terribly hot to touch.. Just wondering if anyone else could maybe point me in the right direction as to my next move... Any advice would be appreciated!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    12,227

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Flat Rock, NC
    Posts
    463
    check your wiring at compressor sounds like start winding is staying in.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    3,296
    you definately shouldnt be able to hold onto that line ..hmm

    so did you weigh in the refrig , or just wing it

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Richland, WA
    Posts
    248
    Quote Originally Posted by airpro71 View Post
    Had a reach in cooler given to me that was not working ,compressor would not start , the person that gave it to me said that a friend of theirs gave them a replacement compressor and let me have it also, it was correct one so I changed it and replaced filter dryer ,now when the thing cranks it will only run about 30 to 45 seconds and kicks out on overload, pressure on the low side seems to be okay, no tap for head pressure but discharge line doesn't seem too terribly hot to touch.. Just wondering if anyone else could maybe point me in the right direction as to my next move... Any advice would be appreciated!
    What drier did you use? When I replace them on cap tube systems, I used c-032-cap-t driers that have a port on them. It sounds like you have a restriction in the cap tube.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    3,296
    a free refrigerator ..... you can pretty much count on cap tubes clogged

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Richmond, working under tarps
    Posts
    526
    I wouldn't call someone a friend, if they gave me some of their junk.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    willowick ,oh
    Posts
    261
    So you changed the compressor and plugged all of the original start components on it. Nice work. Atta boy. When I need to do a comp on a reaching. It also always gets new components drier and the oem size cap. Don't rely on the idiots before you. Assume the worst and it will help in the end

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NH
    Posts
    261
    If cap tube was clogged, than your low side would go in vacuum. Check your start components, probably ptc is bad.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Phoenix,AZ
    Posts
    2,895
    Quote Originally Posted by zibby View Post
    If cap tube was clogged, than your low side would go in vacuum. Check your start components, probably ptc is bad.
    Not if he stuffed 2 lbs of 134 in a 7 ounce sack!!!!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NH
    Posts
    261
    Quote Originally Posted by KB Cool View Post
    Not if he stuffed 2 lbs of 134 in a 7 ounce sack!!!!
    True

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event