Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Clamp meters

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati ohio
    Posts
    252

    Clamp meters

    I am looking for a meter that is capable of reading compressor starting amps. I have a fieldpiece and a uei and neither of them have a peak option. Is there another way to check it or is the meter just not capable?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Western PA
    Posts
    25,765
    I've seen meters with a peak hold feature. I forget the brand at the moment.

    Why do you need to measure this?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    In a boiler room
    Posts
    7,158
    The Fieldpiece SC56 does that.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    California
    Posts
    2,066
    Quote Originally Posted by chuckcrj View Post
    The Fieldpiece SC56 does that.

    I use the SC56

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    columbus, OH
    Posts
    2,072
    i have a UEI PROL379 it will hold min/max on any setting amp volts temp ohms and will also work with any feildpeice head attachment

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    columbus, OH
    Posts
    2,072
    stupid emos the uei p r o : dl379

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    columbus, OH
    Posts
    2,072
    i would say to test staring amps on motors

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    720
    Fluke 336,376,381.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati ohio
    Posts
    252
    Quote Originally Posted by Core_d View Post
    i have a UEI PROL379 it will hold min/max on any setting amp volts temp ohms and will also work with any feildpeice head attachment
    I have that meter but it doesn't hold the starting amps only run....unless I am doing something wrong. if so tips are welcome.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    wedged in freezer shelf
    Posts
    6,961
    Quote Originally Posted by 2141 View Post
    I have that meter but it doesn't hold the starting amps only run....unless I am doing something wrong. if so tips are welcome.
    You need to set the range first so it isn't in auto ranging mode otherwise you get out of range stored as a max.
    “If You Can Dodge A Wrench You Can Dodge A Ball”

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Central NJ Area
    Posts
    834
    I have a Fluke 376 with the flexible amp probe. Works great and also has a min/max/average feature you desire.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Hampton Roads, Virginia
    Posts
    1,627
    Check out this information on in-rush measurement.

    http://support.fluke.com/find-sales/...629920_a_w.pdf

    Kevin
    "Profit is not the legitimate purpose of business. The legitimate purpose of business is to provide a product or service that people need and do it so well that it's profitable."

    James Rouse

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    S.E. Pa
    Posts
    6,228
    Fieldpiece SC77 does everything you need in one slim, sturdy compact meter.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event