Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Clamp meters

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati ohio
    Posts
    252
    Post Likes

    Clamp meters

    I am looking for a meter that is capable of reading compressor starting amps. I have a fieldpiece and a uei and neither of them have a peak option. Is there another way to check it or is the meter just not capable?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Western PA
    Posts
    26,615
    Post Likes
    I've seen meters with a peak hold feature. I forget the brand at the moment.

    Why do you need to measure this?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    In a boiler room
    Posts
    7,614
    Post Likes
    The Fieldpiece SC56 does that.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    California
    Posts
    2,079
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by chuckcrj View Post
    The Fieldpiece SC56 does that.

    I use the SC56

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    columbus, OH
    Posts
    3,115
    Post Likes
    i have a UEI PROL379 it will hold min/max on any setting amp volts temp ohms and will also work with any feildpeice head attachment

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    columbus, OH
    Posts
    3,115
    Post Likes
    stupid emos the uei p r o : dl379

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    columbus, OH
    Posts
    3,115
    Post Likes
    i would say to test staring amps on motors

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    720
    Post Likes
    Fluke 336,376,381.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati ohio
    Posts
    252
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by Core_d View Post
    i have a UEI PROL379 it will hold min/max on any setting amp volts temp ohms and will also work with any feildpeice head attachment
    I have that meter but it doesn't hold the starting amps only run....unless I am doing something wrong. if so tips are welcome.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Sitting On A Cornflake
    Posts
    10,681
    Post Likes
    Quote Originally Posted by 2141 View Post
    I have that meter but it doesn't hold the starting amps only run....unless I am doing something wrong. if so tips are welcome.
    You need to set the range first so it isn't in auto ranging mode otherwise you get out of range stored as a max.
    “If You Can Dodge A Wrench You Can Dodge A Ball”

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Central NJ Area
    Posts
    1,012
    Post Likes
    I have a Fluke 376 with the flexible amp probe. Works great and also has a min/max/average feature you desire.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Hampton Roads, Virginia
    Posts
    1,774
    Post Likes
    Check out this information on in-rush measurement.

    http://support.fluke.com/find-sales/...629920_a_w.pdf

    Kevin
    "There is plenty of room at the top because very few people care to travel beyond the average route. And so most of us seem satisfied to remain within the confines of mediocrity." -- Benjamin Nnamdi Azikiwe, first president of Nigeria

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    S.E. Pa
    Posts
    6,822
    Post Likes
    Fieldpiece SC77 does everything you need in one slim, sturdy compact meter.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor MagazineThe place where Electrical professionals meet.
Comfortech 365