Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 14 to 22 of 22
  1. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Toronto Canada
    Posts
    1,090
    Find someone from the map on this board who can fix it. sounds like all your techs ( I wouldn't call them that) are part changer's. Call the last company out and demand thier best tech. Say the last one didn't fix it so you want the problem fix now free of charge.

    American standrad is trane so find a trane dealer who knows thier product

  2. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    6,051
    Take some pictures of the unit so we can see if there is anything obvious.

  3. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Knoxville TN
    Posts
    22
    I just called the service company and asked for the best tech and an American Standard/Trane service rep or I will be taking other measures to recoup all my lost time and money I have spent in repairs. 3 years of the the exact same problem at winter is an indication that this thing is a lemon or this unit is dynamic and changing over time.

    I can take some pics later and try to post.

  4. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Toronto Canada
    Posts
    1,090
    That's what I would have done. I also would keep calling emailing Trane to get answers.

    If I had a new furnace and every winter it cost $ to fix I'd be livid
    Someone would be answering my questions.

    Just wondering is this all from company who installed it?

  5. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Knoxville TN
    Posts
    22
    Yes, been dealing with the install company, they are one of the largest in town. Also I looked on map (this board) and nothing is available where I am. There is another company locally that is an American Standard authorized vendor, the company I am dealing with installs Rheem but I wanted an American Standard unit.

  6. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Beatrice, NE
    Posts
    2,520
    I would see if you can get a discounted extended warranty so you won't see another bill for at least 7 years.

    Trane has a program that can be downloaded by authorized dealers to pull data off the board. That info can be sent to the factory for evaluation and they will give you an answer, if the tech on site can't figure it out from the data.

    You can use a trane dealer if there is not an AS dealer in your area, it's the same unit in a different wrapper.

  7. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Knoxville TN
    Posts
    22
    There are more Trane service places, so how should I handle the tech when he comes out since he will not know anything about what has and has not been replaced, I have a general idea the work that has been done but do not know the details that could help him in his diagnosis. I just do not want to start all over again with the same plug and pray.

  8. #21
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Beatrice, NE
    Posts
    2,520
    When you call for service make sure you give them all the info you can so they can send out the tech with the most knowledge to match the problem. You may want to interview the companies before chosing one to figure out which one is most likely to fix your problem. You can go on Tranes website and check the dealer locator. It doesn't rate one over another but it will show Comfort Specialist first and regular dealers second, but that is not necessarally saying one is better than another.

    If I were the one coming out I would want to check the unit over from top to bottom myself just to varify that charge, air flow, etc are all what they are suppose to be. We had one that we used the Charge Assist feature on when it was started in the summer for correct charge. We had an improper charge problem with it in the winter even though the pressures looked good.

  9. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Knoxville TN
    Posts
    22
    Good to know, interesting you mention charge because I keep hearing escaped freon everytime the tech hooks his gauges and I guess that is not being replaced because he never has a tank. Is alot of freon lost when gauges are hooked up. I read on here that the most accurate way when cold is for the tech to recover and weigh back in. Is this something I should demand? I pulled the air filter last night because it is one of those high efficiency thick ones thinking there might be airflow problem but no change still frequently entered an un-needed defrost.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event