Finally! AK900 Spring Clamp temp probes!!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 20
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Central NJ Area
    Posts
    788

    Finally! AK900 Spring Clamp temp probes!!


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Nebraska
    Posts
    191
    Only thing I whine about is the location for the sensor jack. Really wish it was on the bottom

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    The very humid south
    Posts
    702
    I really like Digi-Cool however I feel like they could make a few minor changes to make things much better.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Central NJ Area
    Posts
    788
    Quote Originally Posted by ORV View Post
    Only thing I whine about is the location for the sensor jack. Really wish it was on the bottom

    I agree with the sensor input location also. I didn't want making another pair of my own clamps. I was using old Testo pipe clams with the digicool thermisters. I also made pair of clamps using small irwin clamps from HD.

    I have a pair for 550's, one 570, one SMAN3 and a pair of AK900's. I do like the Testo's but find the Digi's more reliable when i comes to moisture and soaking up my abuse i dished out.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Charleston, Wv.
    Posts
    1,427
    SWEET!!.....finally!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    2,515
    Quote Originally Posted by 71CHOPS View Post
    SWEET!!.....finally!
    x2

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    Posts
    1,647
    Quote Originally Posted by ORV View Post
    Only thing I whine about is the location for the sensor jack. Really wish it was on the bottom
    Me too...

    Name:  DC Plug on Bottom.jpg
Views: 486
Size:  52.7 KB
    The views and opinions posted here are my own. They do not reflect the corporate policies of my employer and will most likely get me fired at some point.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    Posts
    1,647
    Quote Originally Posted by ORV View Post
    Only thing I whine about is the location for the sensor jack. Really wish it was on the bottom
    Me too...

    Name:  DC Plug on Bottom.jpg
Views: 486
Size:  52.7 KB
    The views and opinions posted here are my own. They do not reflect the corporate policies of my employer and will most likely get me fired at some point.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    ms
    Posts
    114
    that bag in the pic what kind is it and where u get it

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    Posts
    1,647
    Quote Originally Posted by trai View Post
    that bag in the pic what kind is it and where u get it
    www.vetopropac.com/products/model-mb

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    DFW,TX
    Posts
    2,169
    well its not specific what temp probes come standard with the 900s??

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    757
    I have the ak900 with dc clamps retro. I have them in a bag with my gauges but never use them. I use my cooper strap retro for the ak900. I can put the clamps beside each other and never seem to read the same. Maybe just me

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Central NJ Area
    Posts
    788
    Quote Originally Posted by hvac17011 View Post
    I have the ak900 with dc clamps retro. I have them in a bag with my gauges but never use them. I use my cooper strap retro for the ak900. I can put the clamps beside each other and never seem to read the same. Maybe just me
    Can i see this retro?

    I'll let you know how the new clamps are. Mine will be here Tuesday.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event