Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    3

    Andover Controls

    I have about 75 Andover Infinity I2 920 in service. On one of them all the inputs are reading 999.99. I shut the power down and removed the backup battery. I re-energize and reload the controller and I still get the same thing on the inputs. Is this something that is easy to fix or is the board shot and I need a new one.

    RGB

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,281
    Thread relocated to the "Controls" section of the site.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by rgb3rd View Post
    I have about 75 Andover Infinity I2 920 in service. On one of them all the inputs are reading 999.99. I shut the power down and removed the backup battery. I re-energize and reload the controller and I still get the same thing on the inputs. Is this something that is easy to fix or is the board shot and I need a new one.

    RGB
    You might have a high voltage hitting the input buss causing all inputs to read 999. Try unplugging one of the connectors on the buss one at a time to see if that helps. if it does you have a bad input on the connector that is unplugged. I am not sure but my recollection is anything over 10vdc will cause that to happen. Good luck!
    Skean

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Skean View Post
    You might have a high voltage hitting the input buss causing all inputs to read 999. Try unplugging one of the connectors on the buss one at a time to see if that helps. if it does you have a bad input on the connector that is unplugged. I am not sure but my recollection is anything over 10vdc will cause that to happen. Good luck!
    Skean
    Thank you for the reply and the advice. I did what you said one input at a time and still have the problem. I removed all the inputs and the problem did not go away. I powered it down and reset the controller and reloaded it and still have the problem. I guise I will have to buy a new controller.

    Thanks again

    Roy

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    SE Wisconsin
    Posts
    319
    Did you also remove any input from the smart sensor input?

    How about putting a meter on the inputs and seeing what you have coming in?

    A few minutes can save a lot of cash if you haven't tried those yet.

    Ken

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by chesehd View Post
    Did you also remove any input from the smart sensor input?

    How about putting a meter on the inputs and seeing what you have coming in?

    A few minutes can save a lot of cash if you haven't tried those yet.

    Ken


    Thank you Ken,

    There is nothing attached to the smart sensor input.

    I will try your idea and measure each input.

    Thanks again

    Roy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event