Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Trend Honeywell

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    SaudiArabia
    Posts
    60

    Exclamation Trend Honeywell

    Hi Folks....

    Got a glitch for selecting the Operator software.

    For a Workstation i had selected "963S/CD/3USER" 963 server plus 3 web clients. I need to do standalone T&C through local Laptop, Do I need another for my laptop or can i use same "963S/CD/3USER" from 3 web users.

    Any Comments ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    34
    Hi,

    What you mean by "I need to do standalone T&C through local Laptop"

    You can't use one 963 license for many PC.

    If you want you can install your 963S on your standalone laptop, but it's unnecessary, a 963 Lite is less expensive.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    SaudiArabia
    Posts
    60
    Iam Proposing 963S in a Project which will be installed in workstation and can also be used as 3 web seats. Once the software in installed in workstation with license , can install this software with same license in Other Laptop going to be used for standalone commissioning or Do i need the other license with software for Laptop ?
    Quote Originally Posted by black_syphilis View Post
    Hi,

    What you mean by "I need to do standalone T&C through local Laptop"

    You can't use one 963 license for many PC.

    If you want you can install your 963S on your standalone laptop, but it's unnecessary, a 963 Lite is less expensive.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    34
    You must have another licence for your laptop.

    Aren't you a Trend dealer?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    SaudiArabia
    Posts
    60
    Thanks for the Information......Yes Iam working on Trend as Newbie on this Product.
    Quote Originally Posted by black_syphilis View Post
    You must have another licence for your laptop.

    Aren't you a Trend dealer?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Posts
    1,113
    Safwan who in your company has taken the 4000 5000 or 4500 and the 6000 course? Someone needs to do that. The 6000 course is 963 software. Have someone in your company get ahold of your sales rep.
    If you're too "open" minded, your brains will fall out.
    Artificial intelligence is no match for natural stupidity.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    34
    It's not an obligation to take the 6000 course for buy 963. For you information, 963 is very easy!
    Don't hesitate to contact me by email (In my profil) if you need help or 963 example

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Posts
    1,113
    I didn't say he had to take it. I said someone in his company should have so they know what they are doing.
    If you're too "open" minded, your brains will fall out.
    Artificial intelligence is no match for natural stupidity.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    dubai
    Posts
    8
    can i get any help on set tool

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    34
    Sure, what is your problem?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event