Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 26
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Seattle WA
    Posts
    1,225

    Goodman GMVC Strange Issue

    Hi everyone, we installed a dual fuel zoned system for a customer a few years back. He called and told me his stand-up crawlspace was flooded and the furnace was partially submerged. He got the water removed then I came out to have a look. The lower compartment that houses the fan and circuitry was 3/4 submerged. I ordered a new blower, circuit board and transformer(s) came out the next day and installed them. When it came time to fire it up the circuit board reads "c1" (low stage cooling) then "d0" (data not yet on network). It does not have a Comfortnet control yet its giving off this bizarre code. I disconnected the low voltage, the fan harness and inducer/ignition harness from the board yet the problem persists. I cannot get it to stop reading "c1" then going to "d0". If I were to go out to a service call I would diagnose a bad circuit board but what are the odds of the new board being bad out of the box? Could the harness be water damaged? Thanks

    GMVC95090
    America; first we fight for our freedom,
    then we make laws to take it away.

    -Alfred E Newman

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Columbia, MD
    Posts
    3,787
    I was thinking the harness has some residual water in it or corrosion.

    But, I have had many parts bad out of the box.

    Maybe there is a dip switch to change or something?

    Please let us know what you find out.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    5,360
    Quote Originally Posted by LibertyTree View Post
    It does not have a Comfortnet control yet its giving off this bizarre code.

    GMVC95090
    These Goodman communicating capable furnace must have shared data to operate, even in a non-ComfortNet, 24 volt installations.

    I know the replacement of either the control board or the indoor fan motor will not create a “no-data” issue, but not sure what happens if you remove both.

    Did you try reinstalling the memory card to restore the data?
    Instead of learning the tricks of the trade, learn the trade.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Seattle WA
    Posts
    1,225
    Memory card? I did not know there was such a thing on the circuit board. How would I I re-install it if there is in deed a memory card?
    America; first we fight for our freedom,
    then we make laws to take it away.

    -Alfred E Newman

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    NE wisconsin
    Posts
    401
    The test and download cord was unplugged to soon at the factory and it wiped all the data off the control board, the board is bad and needs to be replaced. Goodman had this problem a lot when the gmvc first came out maybe the board you got has been sitting on the shelf for a while.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    5,360
    Quote Originally Posted by LibertyTree View Post
    Memory card? I did not know there was such a thing on the circuit board. How would I I re-install it if there is in deed a memory card?
    You install the memory card on the control board by plugging it into the white colored socket.

    The memory cards are unit specific, so you'll need the full model number when you pick it up.

    Send me an email (address is in my profile), and I'll forward you a picture of where on the board the chip goes.

    I can't post anything here because this is an "OPEN" forum.
    Instead of learning the tricks of the trade, learn the trade.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Seattle WA
    Posts
    1,225
    Quote Originally Posted by rundawg View Post
    You install the memory card on the control board by plugging it into the white colored socket.

    The memory cards are unit specific, so you'll need the full model number when you pick it up.

    Send me an email (address is in my profile), and I'll forward you a picture of where on the board the chip goes.

    I can't post anything here because this is an "OPEN" forum.
    Email sent. THANKS!
    America; first we fight for our freedom,
    then we make laws to take it away.

    -Alfred E Newman

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    SW Ohio
    Posts
    233
    Quote Originally Posted by rundawg View Post
    You install the memory card on the control board by plugging it into the white colored socket.

    The memory cards are unit specific, so you'll need the full model number when you pick it up.

    Send me an email (address is in my profile), and I'll forward you a picture of where on the board the chip goes.

    I can't post anything here because this is an "OPEN" forum.

    rundawg, could you please send this to me also?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    5,360
    Quote Originally Posted by cjett View Post
    rundawg, could you please send this to me also?
    Check your email.
    Instead of learning the tricks of the trade, learn the trade.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    SW Ohio
    Posts
    233
    Quote Originally Posted by rundawg View Post
    Check your email.
    Thanks

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Seattle WA
    Posts
    1,225
    I hooked up the card to the board late last week and it fired up fine. The retarded thing is that Johnstone had 1 of these in Memphis and that was it. If I didn't get that one overnighted it would have been a 2 week factory order. Keep that in mind if you ever have to replace both the blower and board...
    America; first we fight for our freedom,
    then we make laws to take it away.

    -Alfred E Newman

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    6,007
    Do one at a time. And restore power. Than replace other item.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Coatesville, PA
    Posts
    6
    I'm dealing with this very same situation...... Board got surged during an electrical power failure. Replaced the board and it did not recognize the motor...... replaced the motor and now the code is d0, No Data....... I'm awaiting the chip/memory card from Johnstone at this time...... I'm wondering if the motor was even bad, maybe just the Bell end with the electronics in it. Either way, the old parts are in for warranty.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image