Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 27 to 39 of 43

Thread: Ecobee or Nest

  1. #27
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Central MN and the Twin Cities
    Posts
    1,530
    Quote Originally Posted by BaldLoonie View Post
    Prestige IAQ with a redlink gateway


    We have done quite a few of those and wow..... endless possibilities with the sensors they have and will have....
    Warning: Just because I am over the head injury doesn't mean I'm normal!

    The day I stop learning.... I'm dead!

  2. #28
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Foothills of NC
    Posts
    44
    Quote Originally Posted by 54regcab View Post
    Have you looked into the Nest service? Nest sends you the customers that can't get their stat hooked up. Not sure what percentage they pay the contractor. Nice way to get your foot in the door though.
    I have. Ive been signed up for that for a few months and havent had the first call.

  3. #29
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    74
    Quote Originally Posted by Purcell1 View Post
    i do have a question, my understanding is that the ecobee needs a wireless router present in the home to run the wifi? Im looking into putting a stat in at the cottage that i can monitor from home. But we have no internet there, any ideas?
    http://venstar.com/Thermostats/ACC0433/
    Got my 1250's....Ready for Spring

  4. #30
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Loveland
    Posts
    18
    I like the Nest and Prestige IAQ with a redlink gateway.

    The Nest has very good home web page that brakes down your energy usage and easy to control home comfort programing. But not very good if you set the away temp a long ways from your comfort temp. It's a self learning stat and has a motion sensor that helps you set your programing. Very cool stat if you play with one!

    The Prestige IAQ has alot of options and is very easy to set up and will work with all types of systems and IAQ. It is pricey but for all the options worth it.

  5. #31
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Gulf Coast
    Posts
    175
    OK I am taking a NEST for a test run next week then a ecobee the next week. At first look I really like the way the Nest looks but the Ecobee is really starting to grow on me.

  6. #32
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Loveland
    Posts
    18
    Good luck! Give the nest a few weeks for the data to build up on the web site that is when it gets fun for a Tech to play with.

  7. #33
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    DFW,TX
    Posts
    2,170
    Quote Originally Posted by grasshopper View Post
    We have done quite a few of those and wow..... endless possibilities with the sensors they have and will have....
    so i am very fond of the HW 8000 series especially ease of set up and installation.. is the prestige still have this user friendly feel? I realize there is a little more involved in initial set up but is it still close to the straight forward feel of the 8000s?

    TIA

  8. #34
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    DFW,TX
    Posts
    2,170
    also is the Prestige available with an ability to add on a few room sensors ? i may need to put stat in one side of home near large living area and master bedroom but the home is oddly shaped and part of home is sort of isolated from main part of house and its going to be hard to keep these temps comfortable with it being so far from Tstat.. so maybe like an option to add a room sensor or two that works with Tstat as to take those rooms into account before shutting down??

  9. #35
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Pacific Northwest
    Posts
    96
    For what it's worth, I have already had two homeowner installed Nest thermostats fail. For whatever reason the switch inside the unit will not allow a full 24V on the W wire. This was on two different systems, in different houses. It would not energize the heat relay in the board of the furnace because it was only sending 14V from the T-stat.

    Sold them a Honeywell with the red link t-stats instead, and they returned the Nest.

  10. #36
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Moore, Oklahoma, United States
    Posts
    4,271
    Quote Originally Posted by HotWaterHeat View Post
    For what it's worth, I have already had two homeowner installed Nest thermostats fail. For whatever reason the switch inside the unit will not allow a full 24V on the W wire. This was on two different systems, in different houses. It would not energize the heat relay in the board of the furnace because it was only sending 14V from the T-stat.

    Sold them a Honeywell with the red link t-stats instead, and they returned the Nest.
    Got to love the power stealing technology Nest uses...

  11. #37
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    MN
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by HotWaterHeat View Post
    For what it's worth, I have already had two homeowner installed Nest thermostats fail. For whatever reason the switch inside the unit will not allow a full 24V on the W wire. This was on two different systems, in different houses. It would not energize the heat relay in the board of the furnace because it was only sending 14V from the T-stat.

    Sold them a Honeywell with the red link t-stats instead, and they returned the Nest.
    There is a fix to that. It will happen in cooling also

  12. #38
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Loveland
    Posts
    18
    Yep a easy fix for that!

  13. #39
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    3,910
    Yeah isolation relay.
    Governments don't tax to get the money they need, governments will always find a need for the money they get. Ronald Wilson Reagon

    Born Again KA

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event