Teletrol = Cylon or Cylon = Teletrol?
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    What? Who? Where?
    Posts
    1,685

    Teletrol = Cylon or Cylon = Teletrol?

    When did this happen and what does it mean?

    http://teletrol.com/support/

    kontrol out
    "Open is as open does." - Forrest Gump
    "Can't we all just get a Lon?" - Garry Jack
    "BACnet: integration or interrogation?" - The Janitor
    "Open protocols? You can't handle open protocols!" - Nathan R. Jessup
    “What’s that? Aaa… open protocols? Don’t talk about…. open protocols? Are you kidding me? Open protocols? I just hope we can hardwire an interface!” - Jim Mora http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U7fjDS0jKiE

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    StL, MO
    Posts
    579
    Hmm, Cylon(s).
    UA LU 562

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Baton Rouge, Louisiana
    Posts
    3,861
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveCR View Post
    Hmm, Cylon(s).

    No, no, no, no Dave thats why you didn't fix it, thats Cylon command not Cylon Controls
    Quote Originally Posted by MatrixTransform View Post
    very soon it is you that will be pwned

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    423
    Cylon bought Teletrol.....


    Stay away from this. The new Teletrol Bacnet controllers are the worse junk I have ever seen, and I've seen some terrible stuff.

    We had to use them on a project and it was SOOOOO painful. The tech support was piss-poor and the programming tool was absolutely the worse I've ever seen.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    2444 Washington Blvd, Suite 100 Ogden, UT
    Posts
    349
    Cylon = A way for Teletrol to focus on the lighting business of their new owner, Phillips. Look at the Teletrol web site. The last time I visited it looked very much like they were heading this way.
    Steve Jones
    Managing Partner
    The S4 Group, Inc.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,449
    Quote Originally Posted by ControlY0urMind View Post
    Cylon bought Teletrol....
    I wonder if Phillips got their money back ??

    ....ROFL
    1 + 1 = 3 ( *** for very large values of 1)

    ...everybody wants a box of chocolates and long stemmed rose

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by steves4 View Post
    Cylon = A way for Teletrol to focus on the lighting business of their new owner, Phillips. Look at the Teletrol web site. The last time I visited it looked very much like they were heading this way.
    Greetings to you steves4. Could you explain your conclusion further?

    In the EU and UK Philips has control of lighting systems, including partners for product.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    2444 Washington Blvd, Suite 100 Ogden, UT
    Posts
    349
    If you go to the Cylon Teletrol support site the story is pretty much there. See http://support.cylonenergy.com/. What's left for Teletrol? Lighting systems, which aligns nicely with Phillips lighting business.
    Steve Jones
    Managing Partner
    The S4 Group, Inc.

  9. #9
    I still do not come to the same conclusion that you do here in any manner. Philips has Teletrol and Philips has their own arrangements on lighting control. Wouldn't it make sense to use the partners Philips already uses?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    2444 Washington Blvd, Suite 100 Ogden, UT
    Posts
    349
    I'm only speculating. If it is important enough to your business then I suggest that you go to the involved parties and ask them directly. I have no business connections with any of them or any vested interest in the results.
    Steve Jones
    Managing Partner
    The S4 Group, Inc.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event