Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 14 to 26 of 37
  1. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    373
    Quote Originally Posted by RyanHughes View Post
    No it isn't. The SLP98v is modulating. The SL280V is a 2-stage, variable speed 80% furnace.
    That's true that the SLP98v is modulating and the SL280v is only two stage. It clearly says it on Lennox's website.

  2. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    373
    Quote Originally Posted by gravity View Post
    If your going to run in 1st stage all the time, have someone verify operation with combustion analyzer to make sure your flue gases are hot enough and they wont condense before leaving exhaust pipe, which would eat away the flue pipe and heat exchanger.
    Thanks. I'll call our HVAC company one day to take a look at that.

  3. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Moore, Oklahoma, United States
    Posts
    4,437
    Quote Originally Posted by 545GAlady View Post
    Thanks. I'll call our HVAC company one day to take a look at that.
    FWIW I've never seen a flue pipe corrode in less than 20 years in the South. Heat simply doesn't run enough.

  4. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Greenwood Indiana (Indianapolis)
    Posts
    420
    You could have a Honeywell IAQ thermostat installed and this thermostat will not require you to have a new thermostat wire pulled. It can do 2 stages of heat with the current wires you have now.
    As iron sharpens iron so one man sharpens another Proverbs 27:17 NIV84

  5. #18
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Columbia, MD
    Posts
    4,406
    54regcab.....I guess it helps if I look at his location.

    Yea it will take a while to rust out. It should still be properly tuned.

  6. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Moore, Oklahoma, United States
    Posts
    4,437
    Quote Originally Posted by gravity View Post
    54regcab.....I guess it helps if I look at his location.

    Yea it will take a while to rust out. It should still be properly tuned.
    We have bigger fish to fry than combustion analysis. Down south we're simply trying to get the ductwork installed right for decent airflow It isn't uncommon for units down here to be riding the high limit switch...

  7. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Columbia, MD
    Posts
    4,406
    Wow...We have our fair share up this part too.

  8. #21
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Moore, Oklahoma, United States
    Posts
    4,437
    The sad part is most customers don't even realize it. The system can operate that way for years before it cracks the heat exchanger, especially on systems that don't do a "lockdown" when it hits limit.

  9. #22
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Columbia, MD
    Posts
    4,406
    I hear ya. "It's been that way for years. There is nothing wrong with it. You lie, get out my house"

  10. #23
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Columbia, MD
    Posts
    4,406
    Im glad I switched to commercial. Airflow seems to be better on this side.

  11. #24
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    373
    Quote Originally Posted by Kevin Weaver View Post
    You could have a Honeywell IAQ thermostat installed and this thermostat will not require you to have a new thermostat wire pulled. It can do 2 stages of heat with the current wires you have now.
    Is it true that it does not need a w2 wire? I thought that all thermostats compatible with 2 stage heat must use a w2 wire to control 2nd stage.

  12. #25
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    DC Metro Area (MD)
    Posts
    3,371
    Quote Originally Posted by 545GAlady View Post
    Is it true that it does not need a w2 wire? I thought that all thermostats compatible with 2 stage heat must use a w2 wire to control 2nd stage.
    The way the IAQ works is it has 3 wires going to the thermostat from the EIM (interface module mounted near the furnace). The EIM is then wired to the furnace as most thermostats would be. It's a great thermostat and can be set up to control dehumidification in the summer. I agree with the suggestion to look into having one installed.

  13. #26
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Moore, Oklahoma, United States
    Posts
    4,437
    Quote Originally Posted by gravity View Post
    Im glad I switched to commercial. Airflow seems to be better on this side.
    Depends on the landlord/building you work on. I've seen some junk out there in commercial. Granted, it does seem more common in residential. We do 80% residential, and most of our commercial jobs are businesses that have 4 units or less. I certainly am NOT fond of working on rooftop units during freezing weather, but then again package units aren't much more fun.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event