Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    5,305

    Carrier Infinity Stat.

    My in-law has a 3 years old Carrier Infinity system. Last fall, they mention to me the stat screen was showing "Emergency Heat" on the screen.. I go and check it and sure enough it was showing that... So I go into the advance setting menu to see what's going on, and all is normal.. When I go back to home screen "Emergency Heat" then goes away.

    We were there yesterday, and she said it's doing it again.... I go check all settings, and nothing is set up as a heat pump.. Just an infinity furnace and A/C.

    The system works just fine....

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    missouri
    Posts
    186
    I'm not sure if there is a difference between infinity and evolution( Bryant's version), but they did have a problem with the UI loosing its memory. I believe it was on the version 16 and older. If power was interrupted, they would not hold their settings and go back to factory defaults. If the date , and time are not right, or have changed, that may be your problem. Have you tried re-installing equipment in "service" under " advanced settings"? Hope this helps

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Fayetteville, NC
    Posts
    312
    Version 16 has a problem with memory. it gets too full to quick. You probably need to switch it out with an updated software version

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    5,305
    Quote Originally Posted by lynden View Post
    I'm not sure if there is a difference between infinity and evolution( Bryant's version), but they did have a problem with the UI loosing its memory. I believe it was on the version 16 and older. If power was interrupted, they would not hold their settings and go back to factory defaults. If the date , and time are not right, or have changed, that may be your problem. Have you tried re-installing equipment in "service" under " advanced settings"? Hope this helps
    It has not lost it's time or any other settings.

    I did reinstalled the equipment on it yesterday and see what will happen. I went into the Error menu, and didn't see anything, so hit reset on it anyway.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    57
    Normally if a t stat says its in emergency heat it has to be set up as a heat pump a straight air with furnace would not have e heat

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Cummins, GA
    Posts
    1,560
    Hold the red button down for several seconds and an option will appear to change from emergency heat to heat pump/furnace.

    Check page 10 of the attached link. It's actually page 7 of the document.

    http://www.docs.hvacpartners.com/idc.../OMUID-3CA.pdf

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event