Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    421

    The new 32-bit Distech Controllers.

    I installed a new ECL-VAV yesterday for the first time and I have had nothing but trouble. Everything on the JACE end is completely up to date and legit.

    I am constantly getting "Network Error" when trying to build/send and synchronizing. I have no problems when running other Wizards for other devices on this network.

    Here is a sample of what I'm seeing.....

    Event Type: Error
    Event Date: 11/4/2012
    Event Time: 4:49 PM
    Source: DC.Network.Data
    Message: An error occured while executing the transaction. The error was: ReadWriteLonFileError.

    Description:
    Message: An error occured while executing the transaction. The error was: ReadWriteLonFileError.
    Type: Distech.Network.Data.Lon.AX.Protocol.v3.FieldBusTr ansactionException
    at Distech.Network.Data.Lon.AX.Protocol.v3.LonBcpTran saction.DecodeFieldBusResponse(Byte[] data)
    at Distech.Network.Data.BcpProtocol.v3.BcpTransaction .DecodeResponse(Byte[] data)
    at Distech.Network.Data.BcpProtocol.v3.BcpTransaction .Execute()
    at Distech.Network.Data.Lon.AX.Protocol.v3.LonBcpComm unicationManager.IAXCommunicationLayer_RadFtpDataF romDevice(AXDevice device, FileTransfer transfer)
    at Distech.Network.Data.Lon.AX.AXNetwork.ReadFtpDataF romDevice(FileTransfer transfer, LonDevice device)
    at Distech.Network.Data.Lon.LonDevice.ReadFtpFile(Fil eTransfer transfer)
    at Distech.Gpl.Model.Platforms.ShortStack.ShortStackP latform.GetDeviceApplicationCRC()
    at Distech.Gpl.Model.Platforms.ShortStack.ShortStackP latform.IsDeviceReadyToDebug(IProjectCompiler compiler)
    at Distech.Gpl.UI.GplApplication.StartDebugging()
    at Distech.Gpl.UI.GplApplication.utmMain_ToolClick(Ob ject sender, ToolClickEventArgs e)

    However, I did find on Distech's website that there is a firmware update for this particular controller, but even when I try to upgrade the firmware, I get the same thing.

    Anyone else having any problems with these?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    145
    No problems to report on this end. Have not used ECL-VAV yet but deployed ECL-410, 203, 103 successfully. Are you using NET-AX 3.6? Just got back from
    Distech Partner conference in St. Pete last week. Pre-loaded apps for VAV are awesome. All graphics and gFX code are interactive. All you do is configure the IO and the app adjusts accordingly, including PX graphic mods. Available now for downloading to ECL-VAV controller,

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    2,129
    Had no problems with the ECL controllers until the last one that I configured. In my case I was doing the work on my bench and was directly connected to it with a usb interface through LonMaker. It took almost 6 hours of fooling with it until I finally got it to work. The errors started when I tried to run the gfx plugin and it would not connect to the device. (I think it was an ECL-400) There was no upgraded firmware in my case. I recommissioned and de-commissioned numerous times, trying various settings. On the second day it just seemed to start working. I never figured out exactly what was going on. Haven't had a problem with it since.
    "Controls is a lifestyle not a job" -klrogers

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    385
    I know you said everything is up to date on the jace side but I just installed my first ECL-VAV and I was having a problem with the gfx wizard launching and it ended up being that I did not have the latest support pack installed in the jace. I must say that I do not like the way they do their many to one connections now...


    Im like a mushroom, they keep me in the dark and feed me crap.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    145
    Quote Originally Posted by CountryBumpkin View Post
    I know you said everything is up to date on the jace side but I just installed my first ECL-VAV and I was having a problem with the gfx wizard launching and it ended up being that I did not have the latest support pack installed in the jace. I must say that I do not like the way they do their many to one connections now...
    You absolutely need the latest support pack.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    421
    Who would have thought that voltage was the problem. We had just a few too many controllers on our transformers and we think this is what caused the errors. We installed this vav and when I tried to do a firmware upgrade and it failed, this caused almost every controller on the network (older Distech controllers) to go crazy and not control.

    FYI to the next guy, make sure your voltage is there before you go on a wild goose chase trying to find a network problem.

    Problem solved!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    385
    Quote Originally Posted by ControlY0urMind View Post
    Who would have thought that voltage was the problem. We had just a few too many controllers on our transformers and we think this is what caused the errors. We installed this vav and when I tried to do a firmware upgrade and it failed, this caused almost every controller on the network (older Distech controllers) to go crazy and not control.

    FYI to the next guy, make sure your voltage is there before you go on a wild goose chase trying to find a network problem.

    Problem solved!
    I just wanted to add another fyi, I recently started up a new system and was having major communication problems and after going through every device and disconnecting it from the comm link I finally narrowed the problem down to one unit. I called distech and they said the device was bad and they sent me another one and even I put the new one on I was still having the same problems I finally figured out that the cat 5 cable going to the eco-vue sensor was pinned wrong and was causing my comm problems. I found this by accident when I accidentally left the sensor unplugged.


    Im like a mushroom, they keep me in the dark and feed me crap.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    1,200
    great info thanks.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,278
    Quote Originally Posted by ControlY0urMind View Post
    Who would have thought that voltage was the problem. We had just a few too many controllers on our transformers and we think this is what caused the errors. We installed this vav and when I tried to do a firmware upgrade and it failed, this caused almost every controller on the network (older Distech controllers) to go crazy and not control.

    FYI to the next guy, make sure your voltage is there before you go on a wild goose chase trying to find a network problem.

    Problem solved!
    Got burned by polarity once here recently, silly sparky gave me a headache by switching colors.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event