Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    chicago burbs
    Posts
    75

    Wiring 2 package units off 1 stat

    Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    chicago burbs
    Posts
    75
    How do some do this?

    Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    winnipeg
    Posts
    1,330
    not hard...... need one transformer and a relay...one stat can control 2 units easily....not sure why you would want to though.....
    it was working.... played with it.... now its broke.... whats the going hourly rate for HVAC repair

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    chicago burbs
    Posts
    75
    2 package units on one duct system. Gotta see what static pressures are gonna be. 2 _5 tons cheaper than 1 _ 10 ton.

    Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    winnipeg
    Posts
    1,330
    very well wire away ...its very simple....
    it was working.... played with it.... now its broke.... whats the going hourly rate for HVAC repair

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    evansville indiana
    Posts
    943
    Kind of like twinning two residential furnaces .


    Isolation relays my friend.

    I hope all your indoor fan timings are identical or at least belt drive . Have fun with that ....
    mikeacman

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,814
    This will give you some info on what you want to do

    http://jacksonsystems.com/view_product/25356

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event