Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 14 to 26 of 26
  1. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    working overtime
    Posts
    850
    i owned the hs36 till i found out i was reading way off in my amp readings. i discovered this while doing startup on vav boxes with a coworker. i use a fluke 376 now i like it but its definitely pricey. maybe look into the amprobe navigator seies. good price tons of functions and i think its made by fluke.

  2. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    wedged in freezer shelf
    Posts
    7,056
    Quote Originally Posted by cavalieri85 View Post
    i owned the hs36 till i found out i was reading way off in my amp readings. i discovered this while doing startup on vav boxes with a coworker. i use a fluke 376 now i like it but its definitely pricey. maybe look into the amprobe navigator seies. good price tons of functions and i think its made by fluke.
    Was just looking at the Amprobe site the other day and saw some recalled meters. It left an impression on me since I've seen some guys after **** goes bad. It always brings me to look at the Fluke meters that much harder.
    “If You Can Dodge A Wrench You Can Dodge A Ball”

  3. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    66
    Quote Originally Posted by Mille Racer 69 View Post
    So here's what I am doing.
    I have a magnet and I'm gonna drill (2) holes through it to match the 2 screw holes above the serial number on the back of the sc56.
    The meter shouldn't be affected from the magnetic field, but I am fitting in some rubber stoppers to decrease the amount of Gauss getting to the components.

    I am also creating a mold that will house the leads.
    I will use the 2 screws from the battery compartment cover to keep the mold secure.

    I will then break off those black tabs that keep you from having the leads plugged in when using the temperature feature.
    As long as leads are stored and not coming into contact with anything, the meter will be fine.
    Seems like an awful lot of work, then you are not even sure if the magnet will affect the meter reading, because the design was not made with a magnet in mind. Not to mention you will void any warranty you have, or any chance for repair.

    With so many meters being made with magnets built in, why not get on of those? The new Klein meters (newer than the one pictured above) look awesome, and will do everything you want. Check out the Klein CL1300 or CL2300. They are also shorter meters.

  4. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Eagle (Boise), Idaho
    Posts
    385
    ^

    Cuz I do like the heads being plugged into it as a function.
    And I always have liked tinkering with stuff to make them better.
    I'm actually working on a polyurethane mold that will house the leads, and have a magnet inside of it.

    A magnet shouldn't affect a digital multimeter. Analog though is a whole nother story.
    But I've done several tests with the meter, then again with a magnet pressed against and that confirmed it has no affect.
    And maybe if anyone's interested I will sell em and make a few bucks.
    Though its taking a little longer than I planned cuz the black screws in the back are too short, I need them about a 1/2 inch longer to be able to connect the mold, but I can't find the type/thread of screws they used anywhere. So I have to get 4 of those 1st

    I just don't like to complain about stuff if I'm not trying to do something to correct it. Cuz then complaining is a waste of time.

  5. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    working overtime
    Posts
    850
    Quote Originally Posted by itsiceman View Post
    Was just looking at the Amprobe site the other day and saw some recalled meters. It left an impression on me since I've seen some guys after **** goes bad. It always brings me to look at the Fluke meters that much harder.
    Fluke has had its share of recalls too. I'm a fluke guy but do have an amprobe tmd50 thermometer . For 270 dollars less than the fluke 52. It's been great. I know some people have bought the amprobe navigator that are on this site. But they where part if the anti fluke committee.

  6. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    66
    Quote Originally Posted by cavalieri85 View Post
    Fluke has had its share of recalls too. I'm a fluke guy but do have an amprobe tmd50 thermometer . For 270 dollars less than the fluke 52. It's been great. I know some people have bought the amprobe navigator that are on this site. But they where part if the anti fluke committee.
    Fluke owns Amprobe, and both have had their share of recalls. Amprobe is all made in Taiwan and China, and Fluke seems to make almost every new meter their. Pretty soon, they will have nothing made in USA. Right now, only DMM's are made in USA, and only a few of those.

    I don't remember ever seeing Fluke recall meters when they were USA made. But as that ends, the recalls will increase.

  7. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    working overtime
    Posts
    850
    Ya china sux. But that's the card we are dealt. I paid about 350 for my fluke 376 and I love it. With that said I could have got the amprobe navigator series clamp meter for like 150 bucks. I plan to give one a try if I ever find myself in need of a new meter. If I was in the market I would probably buy that one and use it as my day to day meter. But save up and have a high end fluke 28 or maybe a 289 in the truck

  8. #21
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    In a boiler room
    Posts
    7,184
    Quote Originally Posted by itsiceman View Post
    Ok....TP3
    FP are tall meters. I could see issues with that combo.
    I don't use the lead storage on my UEi since I went to Fieldpiece leads then to Fluke leads. Neither of them fit.
    Each one wrapped a different way but well enough not to unravel into a mess the tool bag. Is the SC56 a problem with how narrow and long it is?
    My SC56 fits just fine in a veto LC. Leads go up from the plugs, through the clamp and then wrap around the meter. I got tired of the short FP leads so I got a set of the Fluke twist lock.

  9. #22
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    wedged in freezer shelf
    Posts
    7,056
    Quote Originally Posted by cavalieri85 View Post
    Fluke has had its share of recalls too. I'm a fluke guy but do have an amprobe tmd50 thermometer . For 270 dollars less than the fluke 52. It's been great. I know some people have bought the amprobe navigator that are on this site. But they where part if the anti fluke committee.
    Have you seen a Fluke recall recently that read like this?
    "A production issue has led to a potential safety issue where the meter may not withstand the energy of transient overvoltage, which could cause the meter to explode or experience arcing that could put the user at serious risk of harm."
    “If You Can Dodge A Wrench You Can Dodge A Ball”

  10. #23
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    working overtime
    Posts
    850
    Well no, but fluke owns/makes amprobe so kinda.

  11. #24
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    wedged in freezer shelf
    Posts
    7,056


    ........but really isn't it some other company the owns both of them?
    “If You Can Dodge A Wrench You Can Dodge A Ball”

  12. #25
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    working overtime
    Posts
    850
    Probably some Chinese company making all the same stuff under different names

  13. #26
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Eagle (Boise), Idaho
    Posts
    385
    So FYI the screws used are standard #4 sheetmetal screws.
    Im gonna start molding the clay this week.
    Tell Obama he can keep the change

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event