Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    7

    Infinity control question

    Appreciate any information folks have for the Evolution touch screen release. I have two Evolution thermostats that were installed with the system a couple of years ago and absolutely hate the thermostats because they have to be manually reset everytime the power goes out even if just for half a minute. Causes a big pain when this happens in the summer or winter when no one is home. No fun coming home to a hot or cold house.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    2,879
    That does not sound right, they all just re-establish communication and don't lose any settings.......

    What models of equipment do you have?
    Give a man a fish, he will eat for a day. Teach a man to fish, he will eat for a lifetime.

    Give a man a capacitor, doesn't know what to do. Teach a man to install it, now he knows everything.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by beshvac View Post
    That does not sound right, they all just re-establish communication and don't lose any settings.......

    What models of equipment do you have?
    Hmm. I will need to check on the thermostats. I believe that we have a Bryant 355CAV042080 gas furnace with a Bryant a/c model 187BNA036 that serves our basement and first floor and a heat pump (286ANA024) in the attic that serves our second floor.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    7
    Correction. 355CAV0600 and 187BNA036 for basement and first floor and a FEANF002T and 286BNA024 for the second floor.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    7
    Thermostat models are SYSTXBBUID01-B.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    2,879
    Do you have to manually reset both, or just one? What do you have to do to "manually" reset?
    Give a man a fish, he will eat for a day. Teach a man to fish, he will eat for a lifetime.

    Give a man a capacitor, doesn't know what to do. Teach a man to install it, now he knows everything.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    7
    If the power goes off and them comes back on each one has to be reset manually like starting it for the first time. The thermostats find the equipment then I have to continue through go accessories, it then searches for remote access, gives an equipment summary and then the set up is complete (it asks me to save the settings). It then checks for the static pressure and then once I hit continue it is reset. This has to be done every time the power goes off and with each thermostat. When I complained about this to our hvac guy he said that Bryant fixed this issue with later thermostats (we had the system installed in 2010), which didn't do us much good (I want to say that each of these thermostats were over $ and may have been closer to $, which I always felt was a ripoff given what I have to always do)? Are you saying I shouldn't have to be doing this and the thermostats should be talking to each other? Thanks in advance.
    Last edited by beenthere; 10-31-2012 at 10:24 PM. Reason: Prices

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    2,879
    In my personal house I put in infinity/evolution systems (2005) and on loss of power they started right back up where they were before. This is the first time I have heard of anyone having a problem with reset after power loss. Worked on a house yesterday with infinity from 2010, started right back up without any manual reset.

    Take the prices out of your post...yes those controllers are not cheap, but they are more than just thermostats.
    Give a man a fish, he will eat for a day. Teach a man to fish, he will eat for a lifetime.

    Give a man a capacitor, doesn't know what to do. Teach a man to install it, now he knows everything.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,907
    Made this its own thread. rfalls, you are not allowed to post in other peoples threads in the AOP forums, please read our site rules, thank you.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    7
    Sorry about that. Thanks for creating a new thread. Read on another thread something about there being an issue with these thermostats that was corrected with new versions. The thread said there was a service bulletin about this. I would have thought my installer would ave tod us about this.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    7
    Yes. Found the problem. If you have acces to dealer service bulletins, check out DSB 10-0037. Question now is how do I get this replaced under a warranty claim.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    butler pa
    Posts
    1,073
    recalled version 16? ( controller wakes up in installer mode after power failure ) .. contact dealer for warranty replacement...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event