Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Trane Reliatel

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New Mexico
    Posts
    18
    Post Likes

    Trane Reliatel

    I am looking for a brief explanation of Reliatel. Is it part of an overall building management system? Or is it simply an upgraded controls packaged on a rooftop unit?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    StL, MO
    Posts
    607
    Post Likes
    The latter.
    UA LU 562

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New Mexico
    Posts
    18
    Post Likes
    Thanks Dave

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    North Carolina Piedmont Area
    Posts
    456
    Post Likes
    Are you looking for specific information on the Reliatel. You know that it is only available on Trane OEM equipment and is an upgraded version of the Microtel.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New Mexico
    Posts
    18
    Post Likes
    alcomech,

    I don't need anymore than that. I saw it on a plan and was curious. Thanks

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Straughn, IN
    Posts
    5
    Post Likes
    Hello everyone, hope this is the proper place to post this question.
    Was wanting some thoughts on an issue i'm having with a trane RTU with reliatel.
    It is setup with KMC Building management system which initiates the call for heat and cool.
    kmc triggers an ice cube relay that calls.
    The relay calls for cooling, the compressor starts, runs for a bit then shuts down without ever loosing the call from the relay.
    Its not the low press switch, or the high temp switch.
    Is it possible for the reliatel to be over riding the call in some way?
    The unit is only a year old. and very possibly has a configuration or wiring issue. previous techs had no clue how kmc controller was supposed to work with unit.
    Any ideas?

    Thanks Ed...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Chesterfield, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    125
    Post Likes
    Does it have a "Froststat" (freezestat)? Does it run three minutes and then off for about seven?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Straughn, IN
    Posts
    5
    Post Likes
    I did get back to the unit today. It doesn't have the freezestat option. It would run for arbitrary times such as 5 minutes one time then 10 minutes next time. Pretty sure I found the issue. It had a poor connection on one of the wires.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor MagazineThe place where Electrical professionals meet.
Quality Home Comfort Awards