Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 14 to 26 of 48
  1. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Lethbridge Alberta
    Posts
    4
    I noticed you said there was no voltage before the limit. If that is the case the 24 volt circuit breaker has tripped. The limit always has 24 volt power to terminal #1. If it trips it puts power to terminal #2 and energizes the TDR which then brings on the indoor blower

  2. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Buffalo NY
    Posts
    3,008
    That I'd what I did not understand. Maybe he explained it wrong to me. He did say the breaker was not tripped.


    Sent from my iPhone 4s
    using Tapatalk
    Join http://scopeny.org/ Shooter’s Committee on Political Education

    The world is full of sheep,try not to join the flock.

    Support the Skilled Trades, Don't DIY

  3. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southeastern Pa
    Posts
    17,002
    He needs some e-lec-trick-al diagnostic learnin'.
    [Avatar photo from a Florida training accident. Everyone walked away.]
    2 Tim 3:16-17

    RSES CMS, HVAC Electrical Specialist

    AOP Forum Rules:







  4. #17
    I have had similar problems with these units before. Look for corroded common/ground terminals and clean them, as well as clean the terminals on the flame rollout switch it always helps. Another thing i have found is that new source 1 spark electrodes tend to be spaced just a tiny bit too far away from pilot carry over tube, try bending the electrode in a fraction. Good luck!

  5. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    2,664
    Last post is right on, I have had the same problems. When he did have it sparking, was it both stages sparking and neither would light? This is probably unrelated, have you checked the heat exchanger for cracks, we have had to change it on just about every one of those units we encounter.

  6. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Buffalo NY
    Posts
    3,008
    Quote Originally Posted by Black Iron View Post
    I have had similar problems with these units before. Look for corroded common/ground terminals and clean them, as well as clean the terminals on the flame rollout switch it always helps. Another thing i have found is that new source 1 spark electrodes tend to be spaced just a tiny bit too far away from pilot carry over tube, try bending the electrode in a fraction. Good luck!
    I will check that out. I did not even get to that site today. Have no idea if he got it running either. To busy with my own work.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
    Join http://scopeny.org/ Shooter’s Committee on Political Education

    The world is full of sheep,try not to join the flock.

    Support the Skilled Trades, Don't DIY

  7. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Buffalo NY
    Posts
    3,008
    Quote Originally Posted by Mike19 View Post
    Last post is right on, I have had the same problems. When he did have it sparking, was it both stages sparking and neither would light? This is probably unrelated, have you checked the heat exchanger for cracks, we have had to change it on just about every one of those units we encounter.
    I have changed a few York HE. They are not the easiest.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
    Join http://scopeny.org/ Shooter’s Committee on Political Education

    The world is full of sheep,try not to join the flock.

    Support the Skilled Trades, Don't DIY

  8. #21
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Northeast
    Posts
    210
    Quote Originally Posted by qwerty hvac View Post
    He had it running while he went to go get parts. When he came back it was shut down but inducer was running. He changed out parts and it would not fire at all. He said he checked all the safeties and they are good.
    He lit it with a torch. Did not check gas pressures and safeties and left it running while he got parts? Is that correct? If so you better talk to this kid. Sounds like you could have several problems, he has no idea what he is doing or he cannot explain what is going on. I would never had lit it with a torch. Check yuor gas pressures to the pilot and manifold to see if you have gas. I would get another guy out there even if he thinks he fixed it. Good luck

  9. #22
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    66,774
    Open rear panel and reset the high limit.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  10. #23
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southeastern Pa
    Posts
    17,002
    Quote Originally Posted by qwerty hvac View Post
    I will check that out. I did not even get to that site today. Have no idea if he got it running either. To busy with my own work.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD

    Let us know. On the small York RTUs, I have not found a high limit reset. If it is not fixed yet, see if the power coming off the heat relay is still intact, and go toward the module from there.

    The recent vintage Sunline units (York RTUs smaller than the Predators) have a problem with the heat relay being mounted upside down in the controls section, and they collect water until the relay fails. Just an FYI on that aspect, since you may run across that failure in the future.

    Pictures would be good showing what you find, too.
    [Avatar photo from a Florida training accident. Everyone walked away.]
    2 Tim 3:16-17

    RSES CMS, HVAC Electrical Specialist

    AOP Forum Rules:







  11. #24
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Buffalo NY
    Posts
    3,008
    Quote Originally Posted by timebuilder View Post
    Let us know. On the small York RTUs, I have not found a high limit reset. If it is not fixed yet, see if the power coming off the heat relay is still intact, and go toward the module from there.

    The recent vintage Sunline units (York RTUs smaller than the Predators) have a problem with the heat relay being mounted upside down in the controls section, and they collect water until the relay fails. Just an FYI on that aspect, since you may run across that failure in the future.

    Pictures would be good showing what you find, too.
    Update. He got it running today. Said it was the sequencer in the controls compartment. I never did go to site. He said the gas pressure was to specs of 3.65. After he replaced the part the unit fired right up. It was weird how before he worked on it their was gas and spark but no ignition then after he had nothing. Since I never saw it I am just guessing like everyone here.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
    Join http://scopeny.org/ Shooter’s Committee on Political Education

    The world is full of sheep,try not to join the flock.

    Support the Skilled Trades, Don't DIY

  12. #25
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Mississippi
    Posts
    1,210
    As Beenthere said. There is a limit in back panel that often gets overlooked. I have also had to drill a small hole in pilot tube at spark ignitor to get ignition.

  13. #26
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Chicagoland Area
    Posts
    4,306
    Sequencer for gas heat? Time delay possibly? Not sure of the age of the unit but the newer Sunlines have 2 separate boards in them plus a heat relay. The ignition board clears errors itself and the main board locks out the unit.
    Officially, Down for the count

    YOU HAVE TO GET OFF YOUR ASS TO GET ON YOUR FEET

    It was working when I left...
    Liberalism-Ideas so good they mandate them

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event