Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    1,905

    Facility guys out there????

    Since my boss wants to switch to another control, I (heck) do it.
    I have FX20 and two FX-PCG1611 and one FX-PCG2611 for testing and programming for the next project. And self learning.
    The programs are good and tested in the "simulate" mode and "commission" mode. All info and passing as from one controller to another (peer to peer). I can see them in the "commission" mode. OF COURSE each has its own address.

    When I log on the FX20 and to explore them, the controller are up but not good (orange color). The address are jumping between each other. Example: Address 9 becomes 14 OR there are two address 14 ect..

    I even change them to different address 64, 15, 30.---- And no good

    The only way that to have good data is ONLY 2 controllers in the LAN line. Regardless of combination of 2 controllers, as long as there are ONLY 2, and they work (clear white color and NO ORANGE color). These controllers are on my work bench and no more than 2 feet from each other. AND I even use the EOL ect..----And no good

    I am frustrated with this FX Explorer, which is so clunky and ....

    Am I missing something?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    589
    So as long as there are only two on the trunk it works? Is there a duplicate instance number?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    SE Pennsylvania
    Posts
    894
    Did you commission the controllers after changing the instance id?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Posts
    1,110
    Are you sure the IP Address and the Subnet are correct.
    If you're too "open" minded, your brains will fall out.
    Artificial intelligence is no match for natural stupidity.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,453
    Quote Originally Posted by just_opinion View Post
    ...AND I even use the EOL ect..----And no good
    I am frustrated with this FX Explorer, which is so clunky and ....
    Am I missing something?
    sounds like a bacnet MSTP issue to me.

    ...had the experience of trying multiple controllers on the bench with a short piece of junky wire and found everything to be very flakey indeed.
    Id recommend using a very high quality low capacitance wire, also recommend shielded and braided. Something like Belden 9841 ... http://www.belden.com/products/brows...al/EIA-485.cfm

    Only choose polyethylene insulation...pvc is in the order of 1000x worse for signal attenuation ... http://www.bb-elec.com/tech_articles...ng_cabling.asp

    There are plenty who disagree with this, perhaps they can recommend a decent UTP cable that does the job.

    this is good reading ... http://www.ccontrols.com/pdf/Extv9n2.pdf
    1 + 1 = 3 ( *** for very large values of 1)

    ...everybody wants a box of chocolates and long stemmed rose

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    1,905
    Quote Originally Posted by Igotworms View Post
    So as long as there are only two on the trunk it works? Is there a duplicate instance number?
    You are right. Not only to change its device address, I MUST need to change its INSTANCE NUMBER(BACnet ID).

    Thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event