Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    GMT-8
    Posts
    15

    Trane Tracer Summit software compatible with Windows 7?

    Looking to buy Tracer Summit software on sleezebay but not sure if its compatible. The CD date is printed 2006. Is it compatible with Windows 7? or was there a newer version to support it. Don't want to waste my money.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    willowick ,oh
    Posts
    261
    As far as I know it is not.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    4
    Tracer Summit V17 can run on W7, but only if you use the newest service packs with it and disable IPv6.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    maryland
    Posts
    1,355
    The software must be version 17 and you must have service pack 10 and service pack 10 update 1.

    On a side note, I wouldn't chance buying the software from e-bay unless the seller could GUARANTEE me that it's NEVER been registered. If it's been registered in the past then you won't be able to use it unless Trane resets the registration and selling the software 3rd party is not something Trane thinks highly of so getting them to reset it might be impossible.
    Saving the world...one service call at a time.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    GMT-8
    Posts
    15
    I messaged the seller today and he says it never registered with Trane and can make a disc with that service pack it needs. think I'm gonna go for it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    4
    Actually you will need service pack 9 as well. that is the one where W7 support was introduced.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    GMT-8
    Posts
    15
    Well got it and setup okay included service pack-10. thanks for the help.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    maryland
    Posts
    1,355
    Quote Originally Posted by Sanderh View Post
    Actually you will need service pack 9 as well. that is the one where W7 support was introduced.
    He only needs the latest service pack because it encompasses all of the earlier updates. Having to load 1-10 every time you set up a PC
    would be a nightmare.
    Saving the world...one service call at a time.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    780
    Quote Originally Posted by mallron View Post
    The software must be version 17 and you must have service pack 10 and service pack 10 update 1.

    On a side note, I wouldn't chance buying the software from e-bay unless the seller could GUARANTEE me that it's NEVER been registered. If it's been registered in the past then you won't be able to use it unless Trane resets the registration and selling the software 3rd party is not something Trane thinks highly of so getting them to reset it might be impossible.
    I have installed Tracer Summit V17 on Windows 7 and it has worked fine.... I had a customer call and ask me today if he needed to get a 32 bit or 64 bit computer... I know the last Windows 7 job I did was a 32 bit computer... Does V17 with the right service pack work fine with a 64 bit? I am assuming it would work fine, but I just want to make sure before they buy there computer...

    Thanks!
    J. King

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    484
    yes, it will work fine on a 64 bit computer. I am running version 17 on a 64 bit win7 computer currently and it all runs fine. as was said before, you need the latest service packs.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    780
    Quote Originally Posted by #1servicetech View Post
    yes, it will work fine on a 64 bit computer. I am running version 17 on a 64 bit win7 computer currently and it all runs fine. as was said before, you need the latest service packs.
    I guess I have one more question... The customer is wanting to access his Tracer Summit site from over the internet. The only thing I can think of is setting up a remote desktop. Currently there is no internet access to this computer. So if he ran a network cable and tied it into the same port as the BCU Ethernet will that conflict? What needs to be done to allow remote desktop, internet, and the BCU Ethernet connection to be on the same switch?

    Thanks for your help!
    J. King

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    484
    yes, you would need to set up a VPN or use log me in.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    727
    The bcu can reside on the network in the ethernet mode. Just plug the BCU and the PC both into a switch. Ethernet does not cross subnets so if for some reason the network you plugged the bcu into and the pc were not on the same subnet then you would need to switch the bcu to IP.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event