North Carolina HVAC Zone Requirements
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1

    North Carolina HVAC Zone Requirements

    I have a split system in my 2 story 1200 ft townhouse in wake county NC. Gas furnace was replaced in late 2010, AC system was left alone (12 year old goodman). I just got a quote for a new AC system and was told due to code changes, any new HVAC equipment in 2 story houses in NC have to have zoning equipment installed at the same time or it won't pass inspection. Quoted me $$$$ for the zoning equipment. Is this a scam?
    Last edited by jpsmith1cm; 10-23-2012 at 05:05 PM. Reason: Pricing

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    West Chester, PA
    Posts
    511
    I've never heard of anything like this but I don't live in NC. It sounds absurd which probably only increases it's likely hood of being true. Hopefully someone from NC can let us know...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Western PA
    Posts
    25,343

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    The Quad-Cities area (midwest).
    Posts
    2,585
    I would be surprised if that were the case. Alot of home would be very hard, if not impossible to zone.

    And many HVAC contractor do not do it (to be nice).

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Rochester NY
    Posts
    4,695
    I thought I heard that before, but that it was for new builds not retrofit.
    Which makes more sense to you?
    CONSERVATION - turning your thermostat back and being uncomfortable. Maybe saving 5-10%
    ENERGY EFFICIENCY - leaving your thermostat where everyone is comfortable. Saving 30-70%

    DO THE NUMBERS! Step on a HOMESCALE.
    What is comfort? Well, it AIN'T just TEMPERATURE!

    Energy Obese? An audit is the next step - go to BPI.org, or RESNET, and find an auditor near you.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Down by the river
    Posts
    1,605
    Its true. Not 100% sure on replacement though

    And its for your benefit, and much cheaper than 2 systems

    Zoned is the proper way to do it, and the only way I would do it

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    DC Metro Area (MD)
    Posts
    3,367
    I had heard that was the case for multi-level residential new construction (either one system per each floor or a single system zoned), but I highly doubt it is required for change outs of existing equipment. Hopefully someone can set the record straight here.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Down by the river
    Posts
    1,605
    Just made a phone call.

    Code if major remodel and new construction

    Replacement no, not required

    But again, zoning is the right way to do it.

    I would try to find the actual verbage in my nc code book but my laptop is having a tune up.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    The Quad-Cities area (midwest).
    Posts
    2,585
    Quote Originally Posted by Southern Mech View Post
    Its true. Not 100% sure on replacement though

    And its for your benefit, and much cheaper than 2 systems

    Zoned is the proper way to do it, and the only way I would do it
    I would agree to the thinking on new construction. So many (most) 2 story homes in our area with one system cannot cool the 2nd floor without turning the stat to 65 degrees.

    It would be harder to zone existing ductwork if you cannot get to all of it for whatever reason. Plus, to design the ductwork for zoning is prefered IMHO.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event