Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    665

    MSEA 5.2 and CCT 5.3

    Hello,

    We just patched our Johnson system to 5.2.10 and installed the new CCT 5.3.

    Now we can't launch the CCT from MSEA, under Tools. We can lauch it from it's own icon. The problem is that without being able to launch it from within MSEA, we can't use the ethernet passthru to communicate.

    Thanks for any help

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Cape Coral Fl
    Posts
    106
    Did you do all upgrades before installing 5.2.10? I think there were patches that needed to be done before upgrade.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Cape Coral Fl
    Posts
    106
    Is the Java the correct version?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,461
    Quote Originally Posted by integrator View Post
    ....
    We just patched our Johnson system to 5.2.10 and installed the new CCT 5.3.

    Now we can't launch the CCT from MSEA, under Tools. We can lauch it from it's own icon. The problem is that without being able to launch it from within MSEA, we can't use the ethernet passthru to communicate.
    you didnt place the dead chicken inside the pentagram before you put the silver dagger in did you???
    ...now youre gonna need some 'eye of newt' prepared by a zombie
    tsk tsk


    ...I couldnt help myself...its one of my favourite jokes about Johnson MSEA...sorry in advance for poking fun
    1 + 1 = 3 ( *** for very large values of 1)

    ...everybody wants a box of chocolates and long stemmed rose

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Posts
    2,329
    Quote Originally Posted by Tech83 View Post
    Did you do all upgrades before installing 5.2.10? I think there were patches that needed to be done before upgrade.
    The patch is exclusive and can be installed with out previous patches installed. As for CCT passthru you shoudl try to uninstall CCT and reinstall it...
    UA Local 141

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Posts
    2,329
    CCT 5.3 has a bacnet router connection option now, you do not have to open CCT from the tools menu to use the CCT ethernet.
    UA Local 141

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Posts
    2,329
    OMG I let the secret out!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    UA Local 141

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Beachwood, NJ
    Posts
    76
    If you upgraded your CCT to 5.3, you will need the 5.2.5.0100 patch for passthru component to work properly on your pc or laptop. Email me and I can send you the patch.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Posts
    2,329
    Quote Originally Posted by hvacpilot View Post
    If you upgraded your CCT to 5.3, you will need the 5.2.5.0100 patch for passthru component to work properly on your pc or laptop. Email me and I can send you the patch.
    They already have 5.2.10 patch.
    UA Local 141

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Posts
    2,329
    Uninstall CCT and reinstall it and you will be fine or use the bacnet router option in CCT ......
    UA Local 141

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    156
    On a similar subject, has anyone figured a work around to get PCT through an FX to work when it's at a remote site? Locally we are good, but anytime we go remote it's not accessible. (With pcg controllers bacnet routing enabled..... of course)

    Sorry for the hijack.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    628
    Quote Originally Posted by kontrolthis View Post
    On a similar subject, has anyone figured a work around to get PCT through an FX to work when it's at a remote site? Locally we are good, but anytime we go remote it's not accessible. (With pcg controllers bacnet routing enabled..... of course)

    Sorry for the hijack.
    Yeah forward port 47808

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Posts
    2,329
    [QUOTE=kontrolthis;14613711]On a similar subject, has anyone figured a work around to get PCT through an FX to work when it's at a remote site? Locally we are good, but anytime we go remote it's not accessible. (With pcg controllers bacnet routing enabled..... of course)

    The IP port in the bacnet network needs to be enabled and be sure you know the network number of the trunk of the device you want to see....
    UA Local 141

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event