Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: CCN to AX

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Boston area
    Posts
    255

    CCN to AX

    Does ayone know if I can use my CCN/USB (Network Service Tool) adapter to connect to a CCN Network to set up a job in AX on my laptop or if a Jace already needs to have the CCN Network connected locally.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    47
    I never had any luck with the CCN USB adapter, but I believe I got my regular RS-485 adapter to work with AX on my laptop.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    139
    Quote Originally Posted by mechmike2 View Post
    Does ayone know if I can use my CCN/USB (Network Service Tool) adapter to connect to a CCN Network to set up a job in AX on my laptop or if a Jace already needs to have the CCN Network connected locally.
    I asked the question about a BACnet converter, RS232 to RS485, and I was told by tech support that the RS232 port on a computer did not work with the Niagara Framework. I called after I had tried for hours trying to get it to work, I was convinced that I was doing something wrong.

    Shovelhead

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Boston area
    Posts
    255
    I have a demo Jace that I got licensed with CCN driver. I was just wondering if there was an easier way to do CCN in AX.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    130
    What CCN driver did you get?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,481
    Quote Originally Posted by shovelhead View Post
    I asked the question about a BACnet converter, RS232 to RS485, and I was told by tech support that the RS232 port on a computer did not work with the Niagara Framework.
    USB-485 or USB-Serial definitely works on a PC with Niagara ... not all UBS-serial are well behaved though.
    MSTP on a PC with Niagara over USB-anything doesnt work.
    1 + 1 = 3 ( *** for very large values of 1)

    ...everybody wants a box of chocolates and long stemmed rose

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Boston area
    Posts
    255
    Licensed for ccn and ccn1. On site now and can't discover any devices through Jace. Devices do show up on CCN Service Tool.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event