Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 17
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    16

    Thermostat doesn't come on until it's freezing in my house ?

    A year ago, we had a Goodman furnace installed and at the same time a new Honeywell Pro TH4110D stat. (furnace is two stage, stat is single stage - but goodman says this is correct set up, the board in the furnace controls the stages not the stat) anyway...... Since this time, we've noticed that our house becomes freezing before the stat kicks the heat on. The heat (when on) works really well, nice and toasty, but afterwards we're waiting way too long for the stat to come on again. House has to get freezing before the stat clicks on between cycling.
    ** I've adjusted the CPH many time, both up and down and haven't noticed much of a difference at all. Is it too sensitive, or not sensitive enough ? Should I move it to another wall ? Should I try a different brand, or better Honeywell model.

    - we're freezing

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    3,476
    If you house is truly getting down near "freezing" before the heat comes on, there's probably something wrong with this new furnace and not the thermostat. Call them back and have them fix it. I'm not familiar with Honeywell thermostats, but sounds like more than a simple thermostat problem. Call them back.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    16
    Sorry, I didn't mean freezing literally, I meant really cold, like we're constantly 'waiting' for the stat to come back on and cycle heat again. How sensitive could the stat be to what's behind the sheet rock there? I think there is a pipe back there or duct carrying hot air to the upper level, would this effect it ? As I have no other clue what to do other than move the stat to a colder part of the house but that seems a bit extreme.
    Thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Fort Worth, TX
    Posts
    11,316
    If there is a heat source near the thermostat, it could be the source of your problem.
    • Electricity makes refrigeration happen.
    • Refrigeration makes the HVAC psychrometric process happen.
    • HVAC pyschrometrics is what makes indoor human comfort happen...IF the ducts AND the building envelope cooperate.


    A building is NOT beautiful unless it is also comfortable.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,875
    Is a TV, light, stereo, computer, or any other electronic device near the thermostat.

    May just have a defective thermostat. It shouldn't let the temp drop 1, let alone several degrees. how many degrees below what you have it set for, does it allow teh temp to drop.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    16
    Behind the sheet rock of where the thermostat is lies the furnace exhaust and heating duct to upper level (yes, pure genius these builders), however the sheet rock is sealed off and I insulated the back of the stat, could this still have an effect on it ? - it can heat up the sheet rock wall ??
    My old 'analog' stat that was there when I moved in was not effected in this way.

    of note : Same stat is used for our central a/c in the house and that works perfect, never a problem
    odd

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    16
    It's literally like the stat isn't "cooling off fast enough" as the rest of the house, so we're always waiting for it to catch up so the heat will come on again

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    nebraska
    Posts
    1,629
    Take a thermometer and check if the thermostat location is the same temp as the center of the room.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Fort Worth, TX
    Posts
    11,316
    If you have a heat source behind the thermostat, it is heating up everything around that thermostat. Insulating the back of the thermostat does nothing to prevent the thermostat from seeing all the heat that surrounds it.

    Your old analog thermostat had a heat anticipator. The new digital ones don't. You need to move the thermostat to a different location.
    • Electricity makes refrigeration happen.
    • Refrigeration makes the HVAC psychrometric process happen.
    • HVAC pyschrometrics is what makes indoor human comfort happen...IF the ducts AND the building envelope cooperate.


    A building is NOT beautiful unless it is also comfortable.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Anderson, South Carolina, United States
    Posts
    6,720
    If you move the stat I would reccomend using at least an 8 conductor wire so that you can use a 2 stage stat for heat and in the future if you or someone else decides to install a heat pump or 2 stage air conditioner then you will have enough wires for that application as well

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    6,031
    Is it possible its miswired

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Upstate SC
    Posts
    1,439
    If it is because of the duct behind then I would suggest upgrading to a Honeywell focuspro thermostat with a remote indoor sensor. Put the sensor where you spend most of your time. This will help offset poor design layouts.

    Sent from my ERIS using Tapatalk 2

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    16
    How would all this explain why a/c works fine, just not the heat?
    Is there a specific stat i could use to bypass this problem?
    Thanks !

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event