Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 21
  1. #1

    Honeywell Pro4000 T-Stat Compatible with Trane XV80?

    Hi,
    I recently had a new unit installed in the upstairs of my house that included a Trane 3 Ton XR15 and XV80 80K BTU Variable speed furnace.
    The thermostat that was installed is a Honeywell Pro4000 (Model # TH4110D1007.) I had several issues during the install that caused me to no longer fully trust the HVAC Company.

    They claim this T-stat is a match for my system (I assumed I would be getting a Trane T-stat but it was not specified in the quote.)

    Can someone tell me if this is a compatible T-stat with this system to get its full capabilities?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Greenwood Indiana (Indianapolis)
    Posts
    420
    I am not a "Trane" guy but I am a fairly seasoned hvac guy. The stat is single stage heat, and your furnace is probably a 2 stage heat furnace. Which means it can run at a lower btu. rating and if it needs to, kick into a higher btu. furnace (give you more heat).
    You could have a 2 stage thermostat do this for you, but I prefere the furnaces "timer" to do it. Which means that if the furnace is on for ten minutes and doesn't satisfy the stat the it automatically goes to "high" fire. Its possible that you don't have enough strands at the thermostat from the wire to do a 2 stage furnace, so yes, the thermostat is OK and capable. You would need to listen to the furnace for 8-12 minutes to hear it shift up to see if your contractor flipped the dip switch for this option

    BTW, sound like you chose some nice equipment.
    As iron sharpens iron so one man sharpens another Proverbs 27:17 NIV84

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,903
    Its compatible. But it can not give you the full benefit of the furnace you have.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    67
    This is the Ask Our Pro's forum, and only Pro members that have been vetted by the AOPC may post advise here. Please apply to the AOPC today, thank you.

    You can find the rules for posting and qualifications here.

    Further infractions may result in loss of posting privileges.
    Last edited by beenthere; 10-09-2012 at 03:46 PM. Reason: Non Pro * Member

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,903
    Steveo86, this is the Ask Our Pro's forum, and only Pro members that have been vetted by the AOPC may post advise here. Please apply to the AOPC today, thank you.

    You can find the rules for posting and qualifications here.

    Your post has been deleted.
    Further infractions may result in loss of posting privileges.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  6. #6
    Thanks for the responses.

    Any suggestions on what T-stat I should ask them to replace it with that can give me the full capabilities of the system?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Greenwood Indiana (Indianapolis)
    Posts
    420
    Quote Originally Posted by slowingdog View Post
    Thanks for the responses.

    Any suggestions on what T-stat I should ask them to replace it with that can give me the full capabilities of the system?
    If there are enough strands of wires at the thermostat, or a new wire can be pulled to this location, then any 2 stage heat thermostat will work. I really like Honeywell thermostats. If there are not enough strands and a new wire is impossible to pull, then Honeywell makes a thermostat called an "IAQ" thermostat. I am sure you have enough strands for this one. But keep in mind that the current thermostat will work and give you all the benefits, the only difference is that the thermostat doesn't control the 2nd stage heat, but a timer in the furnace does, and I like to have the timer do the work instead of the thermostat. That's my preference.
    The IAQ stat can also have an optional outdoor thermistor added to it to always display outdoor temperature on the screen. And if you have a humidifier, than the thermostat can operate the humidifier with more precise accuracy than a conventional humidistat would. They are pricy though but it is the best thermostat out there. It also has other features too.
    As iron sharpens iron so one man sharpens another Proverbs 27:17 NIV84

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germantown, MD
    Posts
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by Kevin Weaver View Post
    ...the only difference is that the thermostat doesn't control the 2nd stage heat, but a timer in the furnace does, and I like to have the timer do the work instead of the thermostat. That's my preference.
    Could you elaborate on why you prefer the furnace timer method to the thermostat? Thanks.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Greenwood Indiana (Indianapolis)
    Posts
    420
    Yes I can. I have had some customers, usually older folks, where the thermostat is calling for low fire for 30 minutes and they complain that the old furnace never ran that long. So where the timer does the 2nd stage, then after 8-12 minutes it steps up to high fire and satisfies the thermostat quicker. Also i have had 2 stage furnaces where the installer didn't set it up correctly and it has only fired on low fire and since it wasn't wired correctly, they complain that the new furnace ran their gas bill up.
    As iron sharpens iron so one man sharpens another Proverbs 27:17 NIV84

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    2,879
    My preference is a 2 stage stat because it's the best utilization of multi-speeds. The timer doesn't know anything but time. Temperature should be controlling 2nd stage as its the best indicator of load.

    I educate my customers and don't cripple their furnaces they paid for. If I try to educate them and if they want it to blast heat for a few minutes and shut off, they I will set it up the cheap way.

    By the laws of physics, there is no possible way a furnace that runs on low stage and should have run on High drove up any gas bill.
    Give a man a fish, he will eat for a day. Teach a man to fish, he will eat for a lifetime.

    Give a man a capacitor, doesn't know what to do. Teach a man to install it, now he knows everything.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN, USA
    Posts
    34,079
    A timer is like having a toggle switch for the heater in your car. When the car is cold and needs the most heat, you turn it on low. Then when the car warms up, you turn the heat to high until you can't take it and then turn it off. Over & over. We sold the he!! out of the 2 stage 80s then 2 stage 90s when they came out. All went on 2 stage stat. I can think of 1 old lady that had trouble, the rest all raved about the comfort, especially on a bitter cold morning when the furnace ran non stop. After all, that's what you do in your car. You find a gentle low level and never shut it off.

    The problem is, most dealers cripple the expensive furnaces the customers paid for without educating them on the comfort level they could have. These days 2 stage stats are hardly any more than single stage. Click on that purty touchscreen that appears in the ad on the right at times.

  12. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by BaldLoonie View Post
    A timer is like having a toggle switch for the heater in your car. When the car is cold and needs the most heat, you turn it on low. Then when the car warms up, you turn the heat to high until you can't take it and then turn it off. Over & over. We sold the he!! out of the 2 stage 80s then 2 stage 90s when they came out. All went on 2 stage stat. I can think of 1 old lady that had trouble, the rest all raved about the comfort, especially on a bitter cold morning when the furnace ran non stop. After all, that's what you do in your car. You find a gentle low level and never shut it off.

    The problem is, most dealers cripple the expensive furnaces the customers paid for without educating them on the comfort level they could have. These days 2 stage stats are hardly any more than single stage. Click on that purty touchscreen that appears in the ad on the right at times.
    BaldLoonie I'm a little confused as to what you are suggesting. I believe you are on the side of getting a stat that can handle the 2 stage? If so that seems like the preferred route to take. I just need to convince my HVAC comapny to do it!

    Thanks!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Moore, Oklahoma, United States
    Posts
    4,213
    If your furnace is oversized like most you can just disable the 2nd stage entirely. It isn't needed for most installs. A 2 stage stat would be handy for faster recovery from setback.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event