Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Mid-Mo
    Posts
    3,595

    Just got the new ak-900 and.....

    The last 2 characters that display the refrigerant doesn't work along with the first character of the "t" temperature. What's up with that? Anyone had theirs do that? They were literally right out of the box! I'll post a pic when I can get to a pc since it won't let me upload from my phone.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Upper Michigan
    Posts
    3,588
    Quote Originally Posted by ryan1088 View Post
    The last 2 characters that display the refrigerant doesn't work along with the first character of the "t" temperature. What's up with that? Anyone had theirs do that? They were literally right out of the box! I'll post a pic when I can get to a pc since it won't let me upload from my phone.
    That sucks, as I recall you have been waiting awhile for them?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    wedged in freezer shelf
    Posts
    6,665
    Sounds like a poor connection at the display. The connection gets sandwiched together and must not be making contact. My old 1250 was curved instead of straight and would make the display go in and out at times before I found it. Might need to take an eraser to it if there is something on the connections.
    “If You Can Dodge A Wrench You Can Dodge A Ball”

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Mid-Mo
    Posts
    3,595
    Quote Originally Posted by Joehvac25 View Post
    That sucks, as I recall you have been waiting awhile for them?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Ya 2 1/2 weeks! I'm gonna wait and see what trutech wants me to do. I won't be taking anything apart until then.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Upper Michigan
    Posts
    3,588
    Quote Originally Posted by ryan1088 View Post
    Ya 2 1/2 weeks! I'm gonna wait and see what trutech wants me to do. I won't be taking anything apart until then.
    That sucks, nothing worse than new toys you can't play with.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Barrie Ontario
    Posts
    318
    Silly question but did you try a fresh battery

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    4,381
    Call the digi cool people. I'm sure they will handle the issue. I've had a few issues and they took care of me very kindly

    Sent from my HTC Sensation 4G using Tapatalk 2

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Mid-Mo
    Posts
    3,595
    Name:  ImageUploadedByTapatalk1349706144.216971.jpg
Views: 154
Size:  22.1 KB
    This is what it looks like.

    I did not try a new battery. I heard from one of the guys at tru tech and they are going to get them exchanged.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event