Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Tridium AX BBMD

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sacramento, ca
    Posts
    19

    Tridium AX BBMD

    How do you add a BBMD to a Niagara panel. Do you add this under the Link tab?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Denver, Colorado, United States
    Posts
    38
    Pardon my ignorance, what is a BBMD?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,337
    Quote Originally Posted by mydogsnameisbob View Post
    Pardon my ignorance, what is a BBMD?
    BACnet/IP Broadcast Management Device
    http://www.bacnet.org/Bibliography/ES-7-99/IPPART2.HTM

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Council Bluffs, Iowa
    Posts
    111
    Quote Originally Posted by stopher9 View Post
    How do you add a BBMD to a Niagara panel. Do you add this under the Link tab?
    Yes, under the link tab you can set the device as a Standard IP Device, BBMD, or Foreign Device.
    If you set it as a BBMD, the BDT table is also accessible from here to add your other BBMD's

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Denver, Colorado, United States
    Posts
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by digo View Post
    BACnet/IP Broadcast Management Device
    http://www.bacnet.org/Bibliography/ES-7-99/IPPART2.HTM
    Very helpful, thank you digo.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sacramento, ca
    Posts
    19
    Does anyone know if I need to Re-Start the station after you make the station a BBMD to be able to modify the BDT?

  7. #7
    Hey Chris,

    I just got off the phone with you from Controlco. I think I may have figured out where you are missing it. You mentioned that you were right clicking on the BDT and that you did not see any actions. If you just left click on the BDT it should bring up the table. Usually if everything is set up properly, the table will automatically generate but from here you can also manually add by clicking the Add button.

    Chris

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sacramento, ca
    Posts
    19
    It will not let me add by left clicking. I am waiting for permission to cycle power because this unit is controlling a clean room. I hope it takes the configuration and up-dates the changes after the power cycle.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event