Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 33
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    southern ohio
    Posts
    43

    weatherking heatpump trouble shooting

    compressor wont start ever time t- stat calls for it ,checked cap. tested good owner got a new one tested the same 40/10 330vac wiring, contactor,compressor termals good shape on compressor, tried a hard start kit on it did the same thing.thinking weak overload, dead place in start winding maybe

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,281
    rustneversleeps,

    Number one: Please do not ask the same question all over the forum. Those posts have been deleted.

    Number two: "Are you a technician" ?

    Number three: Just so you know the advise here will be limited at best due to our no DYI policy on this site and this question being placed in an open section of the site.

    Number four: Might want to take a minute and review the sites rules and previous threads by others.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    2,756
    Try ohming the compressor, but unhook high voltage first so as not to kill yourself.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    southern ohio
    Posts
    43
    was going to meg it but dont have one, most of the time when i check compressors they are either grounded or open you know its needs replaced, i alwalys think safety first. wanted to be sure before replacing it .not sure how to calulate the ohms between c-s,c-r,s-r this got 1.5 months before the warrantys up. thanks for your reply

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    southern ohio
    Posts
    43
    sorry about that been this site from time to time great info and people here, yes I have worked on all types of comfort cooling 1/5 window unit to 400 ton absorbers,trane and carrirers,york, centrifugal chillers ,screw machines at university in southern ohio for 26 years. i will read the rules again and hopefuly not mess up again

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,281
    Amperage on start up ?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Cayuga, In
    Posts
    56
    restneversleeps you mentioned about not sure how to calculate ohms this is a good place to start.
    Ohm between R and C: This reading should be the lowest reading of the three readings. This is the run windings.
    Ohm between S and C: This reading will be the second highest value of the three readings. This is the start windings.
    Ohm between S to R: This will be the highest reading and should be equal to the sum of the other two readings.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    5,936
    If this is the original compressor in your WeatherKing 13PJA36A01, it should have a Bristol H21J32BABCA compressor in it.

    Here are the readings for a good winding test on that compressor (+/- 5%).

    T1-T3 (C-R) = 0.6 ohms

    T1-T2 (C-S) = 1.7 ohms

    T2-T3 (S-R) = 2.3 ohms
    Instead of learning the tricks of the trade, learn the trade.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    84
    Did you check the line voltage? Is the capacitor the correct size and/or wired correctly? Head pressure? The list goes on..... (#2 still in question - )


    "I don't know why it be like it is, but it do"

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    68,805
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris_Worthington View Post
    Amperage on start up ?
    Ya, it has an amp draw when it starts. LOL
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,281
    Quote Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
    Ya, it has an amp draw when it starts. LOL
    Well what it be? what it be?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Beatrice, NE
    Posts
    2,520
    Does the compressor try to start or just sit there? If there is no ampeage is there voltage? If there is no amps why? If there is no voltage why? When it does run what is the amps? How does that compare to rated? If it is drawing locked rotor when it doens't start are the pressures equalized?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    68,805
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris_Worthington View Post
    Well what it be? what it be?
    The amp meter said. Amps ok. ROFL
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event