Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 14 to 26 of 27
  1. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    11
    I only had the 1st generation NEST and my contractor asked me how I wanted to hook up my 2 stage Goodman. He said either just hook up stage 1 or combine the 2 stages so it's always running in stage 2. The Tstat wire run is 5 wires but really, we need 7 so that the upstairs NEST can use Rc Rh G Y1 Y2 W1 and C. I'm learning that the NEST is what is termed a "power robbing thermostat" so you really need the C wire to provide a constant charge to it.

    I have in-floor radiant heating with 3 zones. I have 2 NESTs for 2 of the zones (the basement zone is not hooked up yet) and the AC is directly connected to the 2nd floor NEST.

    I'm considering the 2nd gen NEST but need 7 wires. I had my contractor come back after the initial install to think of a way to get the C wire so he used a Venstar Add-a-Wire. He's not familiar with Add-a-wire units that can add more than one wire. I'm trying to convince my contractor that the ARGO unit he's using needs the Isolation Relay because the NEST is dependant right now on the AC power wires Rc and C for it's power. If I turn off my Spackpak unit, the NEST reports no power at Rh as well. I think I need the Isolation Relay for this to work properly.

    Thanks for all the responses!

  2. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    2,639
    Why don't you just use the proper tstat or have the tech run a new wire?

  3. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    11
    I'm planning on getting the proper NEST but running a new wire from the basement to the 2nd floor in a finished house isn't something I want to have done. The Tstat wire were run during the reno when it was just studs and no drywall / paint. I'd rather use a solution like the add-a-wire but to get 2 more wires instead of just one more.

  4. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    2,639
    wireless t-stat?

  5. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    11
    I was thinking to suggest one of these Fast Stat modules...

  6. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,874
    Vision Pro HD thermostats, 2 wires. Plus you can use the redlink to access it from the internet.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  7. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Rochester NY
    Posts
    4,721
    Quote Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
    Vision Pro HD thermostats, 2 wires. Plus you can use the redlink to access it from the internet.
    Charting?

    Name:  ecobee  web interface - Google Chrome 1022012 91439 PM.bmp.jpg
Views: 171
Size:  30.8 KB
    Which makes more sense to you?
    CONSERVATION - turning your thermostat back and being uncomfortable. Maybe saving 5-10%
    ENERGY EFFICIENCY - leaving your thermostat where everyone is comfortable. Saving 30-70%

    DO THE NUMBERS! Step on a HOMESCALE.
    What is comfort? Well, it AIN'T just TEMPERATURE!

    Energy Obese? An audit is the next step - go to BPI.org, or RESNET, and find an auditor near you.

  8. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,874
    Don't know. i didn't break down and get one for my place yet.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  9. #22
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Rochester NY
    Posts
    4,721
    That's a screenshot from one of my ecobees. You can get 2 under a pro deal.
    Which makes more sense to you?
    CONSERVATION - turning your thermostat back and being uncomfortable. Maybe saving 5-10%
    ENERGY EFFICIENCY - leaving your thermostat where everyone is comfortable. Saving 30-70%

    DO THE NUMBERS! Step on a HOMESCALE.
    What is comfort? Well, it AIN'T just TEMPERATURE!

    Energy Obese? An audit is the next step - go to BPI.org, or RESNET, and find an auditor near you.

  10. #23
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Lancaster PA
    Posts
    67,874
    Or, you could just send me one. LOL Then I could compare it to the HD.

    Does/can the Ecobee use an outdoor sensor for dual fuel control.
    Contractor locator map

    How-to-apply-for-Professional

    How many times must one fix something before it is fixed?

  11. #24
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    North Richland Hills, Texas
    Posts
    14,914
    Quote Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
    Does/can the Ecobee use an outdoor sensor for dual fuel control.
    As shipped it will use the weather data from the internet feed for the outdoor temperature for dual fuel control, and the displayed outdoor temperature on the thermostat.
    If you want an actual outdoor temperature sensor, you have to get the optional remote sensor module.
    The remote sensor module has connections for 4 remote sensors. All 4 will work with commonly available 10 kohm thermistors, and 2 will work with 0-10 or 0-5vdc humidity or CO2 sensors.

    Quote Originally Posted by lithiumus View Post
    He's not familiar with Add-a-wire units that can add more than one wire.
    He needs to look into the Fast-Stat brand, much better selection of products than the Venstar, and higher quality.
    If more government is the answer, then it's a really stupid question.

  12. #25
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Moore, Oklahoma, United States
    Posts
    4,177
    The ecobee will do everything the nest does and only requires 4 wires from the stat to the equipment. Costs about the same as nest also.

  13. #26
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Athens, Ohio
    Posts
    1,753
    Quote Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
    Vision Pro HD thermostats, 2 wires. Plus you can use the redlink to access it from the internet.
    Or the Prestige 2.0 IAQ which can do multiple stages, dual fuel, ventilation, humidification, de-humidification, return and supply temperature monitoring, display indoor and outdoor temps and humidity, plus access from smart phone, tablet and online. And it can send e-mail alerts if the temperature goes outside your chosen settings. All with just 2 wires.
    Last edited by kdean1; 10-06-2012 at 09:16 AM. Reason: added info

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event