Tridium lonip over LonMaker
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 13 of 15
  1. #1

    Tridium lonip over LonMaker

    Hi

    Im trying to get a tridium JACE controller to talk with a LonNetwork commission in LonMaker.
    The network is with a Loytec router with 1 IP channel and 2 LON FT10 channels. I want the JACE controller to talk over Lonip driver, but I can't get the JACE Lon interface commission in LonMaker.

    Is there a way to talk to LonMaker controlled network without to commission in the JACE controller. The communication have to be over IP.

    Hope someone can help with this

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    213
    Loytec sets the standards in IP852/LON and can even get the Jace to perform in this environment. Call Loytec and answer some config questions and they will provide you with a quick solution. Loytec knows how to manipulate a Jace to work properly in this environment.

    There are many cases where you could use a single Jace with multiple lower cost Loytec routers in place of buying multiple Jace's. This is a great advantage to capture competitive bid projects at a lower cost.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    in the present
    Posts
    88
    You need to set the local lon device in the Jace to external config if you want it to be managed by Lonmaker. Assuming that is really what you want to do.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    What? Who? Where?
    Posts
    1,685
    Quote Originally Posted by acddc View Post
    Loytec sets the standards in IP852/LON
    Hmmm...... I thought Echelon set the LON standard, learn something new every day.

    kontrol out
    "Open is as open does." - Forrest Gump
    "Can't we all just get a Lon?" - Garry Jack
    "BACnet: integration or interrogation?" - The Janitor
    "Open protocols? You can't handle open protocols!" - Nathan R. Jessup
    “What’s that? Aaa… open protocols? Don’t talk about…. open protocols? Are you kidding me? Open protocols? I just hope we can hardwire an interface!” - Jim Mora http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U7fjDS0jKiE

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    213
    Quote Originally Posted by kontrolphreak View Post
    Hmmm...... I thought Echelon set the LON standard, learn something new every day.

    kontrol out
    Liebert did not invent air conditioning but the set the standard percision cooling.

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by acddc View Post
    Loytec sets the standards in IP852/LON and can even get the Jace to perform in this environment. Call Loytec and answer some config questions and they will provide you with a quick solution. Loytec knows how to manipulate a Jace to work properly in this environment.

    There are many cases where you could use a single Jace with multiple lower cost Loytec routers in place of buying multiple Jace's. This is a great advantage to capture competitive bid projects at a lower cost.
    Thanks, I will contact Loytec.

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by kirkH View Post
    You need to set the local lon device in the Jace to external config if you want it to be managed by Lonmaker. Assuming that is really what you want to do.
    I have set the Jace to external config, but I can't get it commission in LonMaker (This is with the LonIp driver in the JACE)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,321

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    500
    Quote Originally Posted by acddc View Post
    Loytec sets the standards in IP852/LON and can even get the Jace to perform in this environment. Call Loytec and answer some config questions and they will provide you with a quick solution. Loytec knows how to manipulate a Jace to work properly in this environment.

    There are many cases where you could use a single Jace with multiple lower cost Loytec routers in place of buying multiple Jace's. This is a great advantage to capture competitive bid projects at a lower cost.
    ask loytec for information on seting jace up to interact with their ip routers. told flat out they know nothing about interacting with jaces. no help at all.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    213
    Quote Originally Posted by gazoo View Post
    ask loytec for information on seting jace up to interact with their ip routers. told flat out they know nothing about interacting with jaces. no help at all.
    I took the time to talk to Loytec US support.

    The response from Loytec tech support: "Loytec supports their products and can instruct a user how to get a JACE assembled in an IP852 channel (or any other IP852 device). What Loytec doesn't do is instruct a user how to do it their (a JACE) way, or not even necessarily a LonMaker way. Loytec supports the Loytec way to do this operation. Likely, a user with the problem insisted we identify how to integrate the product in their way. In that instance, Loytec may be "no help at all" because the customer was unwilling to take the solution provided. If the situation is other than described then I'd recontact the support at Loytec."

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Helena, Montana
    Posts
    2,124
    Quote Originally Posted by acddc View Post
    I took the time to talk to Loytec US support.

    The response from Loytec tech support: "Loytec supports their products and can instruct a user how to get a JACE assembled in an IP852 channel (or any other IP852 device). What Loytec doesn't do is instruct a user how to do it their (a JACE) way, or not even necessarily a LonMaker way. Loytec supports the Loytec way to do this operation. Likely, a user with the problem insisted we identify how to integrate the product in their way. In that instance, Loytec may be "no help at all" because the customer was unwilling to take the solution provided. If the situation is other than described then I'd recontact the support at Loytec."
    Sounds like the famous JCI answer, "you can play with us, but we won't play with you". Just an observation...
    Don't worry zombies are looking for brains, you're safe...

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    500
    i am figuring they would like one to use their LINX product which is something like a jace....

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    500
    Update.....do not send emails to loytec for support. they get sent to austria and they are reluctant to help. call the support line in the US.....they are very, very helpful.. dont know why "Arnolds" people are so reluctant to help but tech support here is fantastic.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event