Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    326
    Post Likes

    Confused Trane Lon VVT Changeover system

    I am finishing a job with 8 RTU Reliatel units. The all have LCI-R cards in them. The one unit is connected to 4 VVT controllers but the unit is setup for constant volume. My Trane rep keeps telling me I should be able to control discharge air, but I don't see it. This unit is setup like the other 7 RTU's. All eight have the same program ID. It is a JCI FX JACE and lmnl file was pulled from the lontrane module. I don't see how I am suppose to do DA control when I see points that all me to set the DA setpoints. Plus my heat is running with DA temp of 140 F and cooling in the low 40s.

    The program ID is 80 00 2a 55 00 03 04 0c . All 8 RTUS have the same program ID.

    I have not had a fun time with Trane and Lon mixed together!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Hampton Roads, Virginia
    Posts
    1,737
    Post Likes
    You need the LCI-R DAC(Discharge Air Control) profile see:

    http://www.lonmark.org/certification...?ProductID=645

    You are probably using a LCI-R with the SCC profile.

    WARNING the files on the Lonmark site might not be the latest version.


    Kevin
    The first rule of any technology used in a business is that automation applied to an efficient operation will magnify the efficiency. The second is that automation applied to an inefficient operation will magnify the inefficiency. - Bill Gates

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    326
    Post Likes
    Hey Kevin. Thats what I found on the lon website as well. I was thinking that it was something I could fix in the field without calling Trane again. I guess I will need to contact my Trane rep again and that's no fun. I d/l the files from lonmark and they were just xif files which are just points list, is that correct? Wouldn't I need other files to actually load into the unit?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    326
    Post Likes
    Called Trane rep. He says this is the correct profile.

    Anyone have a plan B I can use because I don't.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Hampton Roads, Virginia
    Posts
    1,737
    Post Likes
    I think that it is probably a different card, but not sure on that.

    Check your email, I have sent you some infomation on the points in each profile, not sure that it will help.

    Kevin
    The first rule of any technology used in a business is that automation applied to an efficient operation will magnify the efficiency. The second is that automation applied to an inefficient operation will magnify the inefficiency. - Bill Gates

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    326
    Post Likes
    Thanks Kenvin. I will check my email. My Trane rep said it will take custom programming to make it all work. I wanted to say no crap, but I didn't. He is going to check with the factory and see what they say so he says.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Boulder,CO.
    Posts
    574
    Post Likes
    The rtu that is tied to the varitrac system needs to be a TCI trane proprietary board for it to work with the zoning system. and the stpt is setup in the varitrac panel if I'm understanding the problem correctly.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Jackson, TN
    Posts
    8
    Post Likes
    The trane varitrac uses a standard constant volume relitell unit and then controls a bypass damper setup in the ductwork. the comunications between the rtu and the vav boxes is controled by the varitac board and it has a seperate lon link to the building managment system. In the past I havent had much luck getting information from the varitrac board to a tridium device. What has worked for me is to control the bypass damper directly with ndio from a jace and control the rtu with discharge temp with the jace controling the setpoint.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    326
    Post Likes
    I did get this straightend out finally. I had to enable/disable the heating and cooling based on DA-T from the JACE using points in the RTU. I was already controlling bypass by an exteranl controller.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor MagazineThe place where Electrical professionals meet.
Comfortech 365