Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    WV
    Posts
    21

    TRANE RTAC DISPLAY

    I have a display that has been hit by the sun for to l ong. You can no longer read the display. We have a new one however i was told that it must be programed for that chiller with the paramiters setpoint and so on. Can this be done using TechView or must it be done by Trane?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    ottawa canada
    Posts
    2,110
    It can be done using techview . You need to be familiar with saving and uploading configurations . Do yourself a favour . There is a kit available from Trane specifically designed to keep the sun off the Dynaview and keep it secure from twinklefingers . Its a metal lockbox basically that the new Dynaview will mount inside all painted drilled and ready to go . Its available through your favourite Trane parts store .
    The toy chest is officially full ... I got a new toy..... 2007 Aston Martin V8 Vantage
    You bend em" I"ll mend em" !!!!!!!
    I"m not a service tech.. I"m a thermodynamic transfer analyst & strategic system sustainability specialist
    Best Austin Healey In Show twice in 2013 .....All those hrs paid off .

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    WV
    Posts
    21
    Thanks, Ill be sure to get one of those boxes.
    You woulnt happen to have any info on saving and uploading configurations. Like a step by step.. lol if only. I appriacate the help

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    The Hot South
    Posts
    1,368
    Did the plastic door that covers the display fall off and not get replaced?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    59
    I never seen the lock box. I will have to check one out.


    As for the changing the dyna view, as long as you enter the M#,S#,and code# from tech view you should have no problems. Wright the hours and starts down inside the door. You can't enter those on the new dyna view.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Mississippi
    Posts
    1,401
    Replacing the dynaview is simple. Plug in green four wire connector. Mount with screws provided. Enter model and serial #. 10 minute job!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    The Hot South
    Posts
    1,368
    You better be sure you enter the correct complete model number and that doesn't necessarily mean its the one on the nameplate.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    WV
    Posts
    21
    Yep it was cake.. The model number in the dynaview was different that the model of the unit, but I recorded all the parameters and checked them against the uploaded info.. All went well Easy! The funny thing is the Trane rep said only Trane could do it..

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Not in Iran
    Posts
    1,111
    Good job
    no signature blast'em man blast'em
    !!!KILL THE TERRORIST!!!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    2,750
    Quote Originally Posted by browntrout View Post
    Yep it was cake.. The model number in the dynaview was different that the model of the unit, but I recorded all the parameters and checked them against the uploaded info.. All went well Easy! The funny thing is the Trane rep said only Trane could do it..
    It seems they say that a lot.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    260
    Quote Originally Posted by Chiller Tex View Post
    I never seen the lock box. I will have to check one out.

    The part number for the enclosure is CBT01625. Here's the literature number for it: PART-SVN123A-EN Works on RTAC and CGAM.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    WV
    Posts
    21
    Thanks for the help

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event