Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Pitot Tubes

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    O.B.X
    Posts
    249

    Pitot Tubes

    I just bought the Fluke 922. I am wondering about the pitot tube (not included in purchase). I already own the Fieldpiece dual port manometer with static pressure tips (pitot tubes). Really, my question is: Is there a difference in pitot tubes? I see some on TrueTechTools that are way cheaper than the Fluke PT12... Can I use these, or just Annie up and get the Fluke?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    O.B.X
    Posts
    249
    Also, I forgot to ask..... Can these Fieldpiece tips be used as a substitute temporarily?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anytown USA
    Posts
    2,064
    Look at grainger, they sell Dwyer pitot tubes. I got my 36" pitot tube for about 90 bucks, and they had it in stock.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anytown USA
    Posts
    2,064
    Dwyer has an application for smart phones.. Type your velocity pressure and duct size into the program and it tells you the CFM. There is even correction factors you can add such as humidity and temperature of the air, its a nice little program, best of all its free.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    O.B.X
    Posts
    249
    So, you think a pitot tube is a pitot tube? No need to buy the Fluke?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anytown USA
    Posts
    2,064
    Its all the same, just a different name..

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anytown USA
    Posts
    2,064
    They are cheaper on the Dwyer website, The 12" is around 60 bucks.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    O.B.X
    Posts
    249
    I just d/l'd that Dwyer app to my phone. Excuse my ignorance here, but how to I attain the barometric and velocity pressure? My guess for velocity pressure is that is where the pitot tube that you have differs from my Fieldpiece static pressure tips... As there are holes around the tube, but none in the end of the tube... As for the barometric, I don't have a guess.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anytown USA
    Posts
    2,064
    Velocity pressure is what you will measure with the pitot tube, baromotric pressure dont worry about that , it should have a default setting already in there..

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    O.B.X
    Posts
    249
    Thanks for the clarity, I won't be able to play with that until the arrival of the pitot tube. The app looks pretty sweet, thanks for the heads up man

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event