Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Manila Philippines
    Posts
    32

    Convert a Personal Computer to a BACNet Router and Controller

    I have an RS-485 to USB converter. How i can router 23 MSTP device to ethernet using BACNet software only.

    Any BACNet Software

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Shreveport, Louisiana
    Posts
    2,337
    Good question, lets see who can do it.
    UA Local 141

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    13
    Your title and your post stipulate different requirements.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Baton Rouge, Louisiana
    Posts
    3,949
    Bacnet OPC Server?
    Quote Originally Posted by MatrixTransform View Post
    very soon it is you that will be pwned

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    What? Who? Where?
    Posts
    1,721
    SoftJACE with correct licensing maybe? Or why not just buy a cost effective BACnet/IP to BACnet/MSTP router and not have to worry about the hassle of a computer?

    kontrol out
    "Open is as open does." - Forrest Gump
    "Can't we all just get a Lon?" - Garry Jack
    "BACnet: integration or interrogation?" - The Janitor
    "Open protocols? You can't handle open protocols!" - Nathan R. Jessup
    “What’s that? Aaa… open protocols? Don’t talk about…. open protocols? Are you kidding me? Open protocols? I just hope we can hardwire an interface!” - Jim Mora http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U7fjDS0jKiE

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    379
    I've been curious about this as well. I have a USB<->MS/TP adapter I bought from the babel buster guys a while back that I have still to use, but hooked it up to my computer today and tried to tie my local station in workbench to the com port with my USB adapter on it. All I get for a response is
    java.lang.NullPointerException
    . I'm sure there is some way to do this. I need to get back to more productive stuff now.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Boston area
    Posts
    251
    Did you enable Bacnet Comm and the IP port in the property sheet?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    194
    You can't do MS/TP on a Soft JACE.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,744
    http://www.ccontrols.com/basautomation/basrouter.htm

    Done for far less than trying to get a PC to do it.....
    Propagating the formula. http://www.noagendashow.com/

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,479
    Quote Originally Posted by asdf;ljk View Post
    You can't do MS/TP on a Soft JACE.
    ...or indeed on a station running on PC in Workbench (same thing really)

    Is there anybody's software that will run MSTP on a computer that isn't embedded?
    1 + 1 = 3 ( *** for very large values of 1)

    ...everybody wants a box of chocolates and long stemmed rose

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event