Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 14 to 22 of 22
  1. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Mount Airy, MD
    Posts
    7,281
    Quote Originally Posted by theoldman View Post
    The Spyder Tool has a lot of problems. I thought the old systems I worked on were bad. Honeywell is not providing the required resources to this product.
    Don't get me/others started on the lack of resources here....

  2. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Boston area
    Posts
    246
    If your using 3.6 then you should be using the latest spyder tool and you have to put controller in engineering mode to do anything with it. Right click controller and pick engineering mode. There is a good webcast on Buildings Forum on the new spyder tool.

  3. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    129

    Spyder

    Quote Originally Posted by mechmike2 View Post
    If your using 3.6 then you should be using the latest spyder tool and you have to put controller in engineering mode to do anything with it. Right click controller and pick engineering mode. There is a good webcast on Buildings Forum on the new spyder tool.
    When I read the release notes for the latest Spyder Tool version I seriously considered changing jobs to get away from this product.

  4. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    90

    Spyder

    Also take care to know which Rev controller you have, look for a side ways 2 on the sticker next to the part number on the side. If this is there then you may need to flash it back to work with your spyder tool. You will be able to commission it just not load it. I am an old BC network 8000 guy and love the spyders. I don't care what line you work with, there is always room for improvements but the spyders have worked solid for me and the company I work for. I took the class and it shortened the learning curve considerably for me.

  5. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,337
    Quote Originally Posted by wherzamizat View Post
    Spyders are awesome controllers. Don't appreciate the attempted humor with the product bashing. Its unprofessional and mean.
    Easy there buddy, that image helped shape what the spyderTool is today. Yes the hardware awesome, but the software took a little while to get there...

    Which one of these versions have you had the joy of dealing with?
    1.16.1
    1.18.4
    2.0.5
    2.0.8
    3.1.1
    3.1.3
    3.1.7
    4.6.0
    4.8.3
    4.8.8
    4.9.1
    5.18
    5.19.6
    5.201

  6. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Council Bluffs, Iowa
    Posts
    111
    Quote Originally Posted by digo View Post
    Easy there buddy, that image helped shape what the spyderTool is today. Yes the hardware awesome, but the software took a little while to get there...

    Which one of these versions have you had the joy of dealing with?
    1.16.1
    1.18.4
    2.0.5
    2.0.8
    3.1.1
    3.1.3
    3.1.7
    4.6.0
    4.8.3
    4.8.8
    4.9.1
    5.18
    5.19.6
    5.201
    There is a new one coming out in a couple weeks FYI. 5.204

  7. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Elkton, MD
    Posts
    25
    Thanks for the help. I'm going to try the Webcast that you suggested mechmike2.

    Thanks again

  8. #21
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    35

    Noob with Spyder

    Hello,

    I have a Spyder ILC and a niagara AX platform (TES - Trend).

    Normally I don't need spyder tool or other, right?

    I can discover the spyder but that's all, I can't configure or add physical points.
    If I try to add physical point (for example: BacnetDevice -> Config -> AI) I have a fault, cause: Object:Unknown Object.


    FYI, I don't pass the spyder training.

  9. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    35

    Noob with Spyder ILC

    Hello,

    I have a Spyder ILC and a niagara AX platform (TES - Trend).

    Normally I don't need spyder tool or other, right?

    I can discover the spyder but that's all, I can't configure or add physical points.
    If I try to add physical point (for example: BacnetDevice -> Config -> AI) I have a fault, cause: Object:Unknown Object.


    FYI, I don't pass the spyder training.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Comfortech Show Promo Image

Related Forums

Plumbing Talks | Contractor Magazine
Forums | Electrical Construction & Maintenance (EC&M) Magazine
Comfortech365 Virtual Event